A Guide to Water Rights and Regulations SECOND EDITION
[…] Wisconsin Water Law – A Guide to Water Rights and Regulations 23 State Agencies

In exercising its constitutional authority, the Wisconsin Legislature has enacted a number of statutes regulating activities in and near state waters including surface water, diffused surface water, ground- water and wetlands.9 The Wisconsin Legislature has charged the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources (DNR) to be the principal agency for protecting water quality in the State of Wisconsin. Wis. Stat. § 281.11 provides in relevant part as follows:

(1) Statement of policy and purpose. The department of natural resources shall serve as the central unit of state government to protect, maintain and improve the quality and management of the waters of the state, ground and surface, public and private… . The DNR is also the agency delegated by the United States Environ- mental Protection Agency (EPA) to administer the provisions of the federal Clean Water Act.