A Guide to Water Rights and Regulations SECOND EDITION
[…] On the other hand, in Menzer v. Village of Elkhart Lake, 51 Wis. 2d 70, 186 N.W.2d 290 (1971), the court held that a municipal ordinance prohibiting the use of power boats on certain days was a proper exercise of the City’s specific authority granted under Wis. Stat. § 30.77.

20For example, under the Smart Growth legislation, every community must adopt a comprehensive plan by 2010 that includes 9 elements; natural resources being one of the required elements. See Wis. Stat. § 66.1001.

21Wis. Stat. § 281.31(1) provides as follows: (1)To aid in the fulfillment of the state’s role as of its navigable waters and to promote public health, safety, convenience and general welfare, it is declared to be in the public interest to make studies, establish policies, make plans and authorize municipal shoreland zoning regulations for the efficient use, conservation, development and protection of this state’s water resources. The regulations shall relate to lands under, abutting or lying close to navigable waters. The purposes of the regulations shall be to further the maintenance of safe and healthful conditions; prevent and control ; protect spawning grounds, fish and aquatic life; control building sites, placement of structure and land uses and reserve shore and natural beauty.

22This authority includes Wis. Stat. § 62.234 for cities, § 61.354 for villages, § 60.627 for towns and § 59.693 for counties.

23In Village of Menomonee Falls v. DNR, 140 Wis. 2d 579, 412 N.W.2d 505 (Ct.