A Guide to Water Rights and Regulations SECOND EDITION
[…] Wisconsin Water Law – A Guide to Water Rights and Regulations 3 Navigability Whether a natural stream or lake is considered navigable has a significant impact on public and private rights.19 As noted in Chapter 2, the public has greater rights in navigable waters. Historically, the test of navigability required commercial navigation or the use of waterways to float logs to sawmills.20 In 1911, the Legislature enacted a statutory definition which considered streams and lakes navigable if they are “navigable in fact for any purpose.”21 The current version of this law is found in Wis. Stat. § 30.10 and provides in relevant part:

30.10. Declarations of navigability (1) Lakes. All lakes wholly or partly within this state which are navigable in fact are declared to be navigable and public waters, and all persons have the same rights therein and thereto as they have in and to any other navigable or public waters. (2) Streams. Except as provided under sub. (4)(c), all streams, sloughs, bayous and marsh outlets, which are navigable in fact for any purpose whatsoever, are declared navigable to the extent that no dam, bridge or other obstruction shall be made in or over the same without the permission of the state. Based on this definition, courts have held that streams are “navigable in fact” if it is possible to float a canoe or small recreational craft at sometime during the year.22 All that is necessary for a stream to be considered navigable is that it have regularly recurring periods when it is