A Guide to Water Rights and Regulations SECOND EDITION
[…] 130 Wisconsin Water Law – A Guide to Water Rights and Regulations A second program is designed to provide a response to spills and unpermitted releases of hazardous substances. Examples include releases of petroleum from leaking underground storage tanks and accidental spills. In State v. Mauthe, the Wisconsin Supreme Court held that mere seepage of contaminants through soil and into groundwater was a discharge subject to the spill statute,50 Wis. Stat. § 292.11. The spill statute requires that a person who possesses or controls the hazardous substance discharged or who has caused its discharge must immediately notify DNR and take “actions necessary to restore the environment to the extent practicable and minimize the harmful effects from the discharge…”51 Thus as soon as groundwater contamination is discovered it must be reported. If there is no known source of the contaminants the DNR will require the owner of the property to investigate, determine the extent of contamination and develop a plan to clean up the contamination.