A Guide to Water Rights and Regulations SECOND EDITION
[…] 19This legislation was passed in the wake of recent findings relative to the impacts of development on water quality, natural beauty and shoreland habitat. For a summary with literature review, see, T. Bernthal, et al. Effectiveness of Shoreland Zoning Standards to Meet Statutory Objectives, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Pub. No. WT-505-97 and M. Meyer, et al. 1997. Shoreland Zoning Regulations do not adequately protect wildlife habitat in Northern Wisconsin. Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Final Report-USFWS State Partnership Grant P-1-W, Segment 17.

20Wis. Stat. § 281.69(5). The law requires that certain factors be considered in the classification of lakes. These include: “1. The size, depth and shape of the lake; 2. The size of the lake’s watershed; 3. The quality of the water in the lake; 4. The potential of the lake to be overused for recreational purposes; 5. The potential for the development of land surrounding the lake; 6. The potential of the lake to suffer from nonpoint source water pollution; 7. The type and size of the fish and wildlife populations in and around the lake.”

21Classification and the management activities selected to implement the program may not lower existing state minimum standards for lake protection. Wis. Admin. Code § NR 191.04.

22Wis. Admin. Code § NR 191.04. 23Wis. Admin.