University of Florida Levin College of UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] But more recently, the courts have begun to implement the integrity mandate with more vigor, advancing a broad view of the aquatic alterations actionable under the CWA.7 1 In PUD No. 176 and Catskill Mountain Trout

66. § 1342. 67. See supra note 15 and accompanying text. 68. See generally Oliver A. Houck, Clean Water Act Developments, 1999-2000, SE55 A.L.I.- A.B.A. 107 (2000). See also Sierra Club v. Meiburg, 296 F.3d 1021, 1033 (11 th Cir. 2002) (unsuccess- fully attempting to compel the EPA to enforce nonpoint source pollution standards). 69. Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (2000); see also 33 U.S.C. § 1362(19) (2000) (defining "pollution" as "the man-made or man-induced alteration of the chemical, physical, biological, and radio- logical integrity of water"). 70. 693 F.2d 156 (D.C. Cir. 1982); see infra Part L.B. 1. 71. 862 F.2d 580 (6th Cir. 1988); see infra Part 1lB.2. 72. See, e.g., Consumers Power Co., 862 F.2d at 587, 590 (addressing the EPA's construction of statutory terms). 73. See, e.g., id. at 588-90