Nebraska Review
[…] In Rank v. Krug, 142 F. Supp. 1, 131 (S.D. Cal. 1956) the California decisions are discussed, and the court holds that the defense of the intervention of a public use can only be asserted under the California law by one capable of condemn- ing property under the power of eminent domain. For the later dis- position of the litigation, see Dugan v. Rank, 372 U.S. 609 (1963); Fresno v. California, 372 U.S. 627 (1963). See also W. HuTcmis, CALI- FORNIA LAw OF WATER RiGHTS, 279-81 (1956). 820 The McCarran Act, 66 Stat. 560 (1952), 43 U.S.C. § 666 (a) (1964) provides that "Consent is hereby given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or (2) for the admin- istration of such rights, where it appears that the United States is the owner of or is in the process of acquiring water rights by appropria- tion under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or otherwise, and the United States is a necessary party to such suit. The United States, when a party to any such suit, shall (1) be deemed to have waived any right to plead that the State laws are inapplicable or that the United States is not amenable thereto by reason of its sovereignty, and (2) shall be subject to the judgments, orders, and decrees of the court having jurisdiction, and may obtain review thereof, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances: Provided, That no judgment for costs shall be entered against the United States in any such suit." In connection with the Act and problems of sovereign immunity generally, see Com- ment, Adjudication of Water Rights Claimed by the United States- Application of Common-Law Remedies and the McCarran Amend- ment of 1952, 48 CAIF. L. REv. 94 (1960); Byse, Proposed Reforms in Federal "Nonstatutory"