BYU Review
[…] The appellate court held that the trial court’s initial ruling as to the valuation date was correct, “and that the trial court had erroneously granted the state’s motion for a new trial.”38 The Arizona Supreme Court disagreed and found that the proper valuation date should be the date of the state’s original entry.39 Even though, up to this point, the Arizona Supreme Court had held that other aspects of the eminent domain statutes were applicable to inverse condemnation actions, the court held that it was improper to apply the date of valuation statute to inverse condemnation actions.40 The court found that the Arizona statute fulfilled the purpose of just compensation “in a direct condemnation action because the property is valued at a point close in time to the

30. Id. 31. ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 12-1123(A) (2009) (“For the purpose of assessing compensation and damages [in regards to condemnation actions], the right to compensation and damages shall be deemed to accrue at the date of the summons, and its actual value at that date shall be the measure of compensation and damages.”). 32. Calmat, 859 P.2d at 1324. 33. Id.