AMERICAN LAW INSTITUTE CLE AND LAND VALUATION LITIGATION KEYNOTE ADDRESS: “ : FOUNDATION FOR A FREE SOCIETY”
[…] may be imposed . . . not exceeding ten dollars for each Person [, that is, each slave]”), Article I, Section 9, Clauses 3–8 (pro- hibiting bills of attainder, a capitation tax other than one in propor- tion to the census, the preference of the of one state over another, and the granting of titles of nobility), and Article I, Section 10, Clauses 1–2 (prohibiting states from printing money, passing bills of attainder, impairing the obligation of , granting no- bility, or charging tariffs on imports from other states).35 The property provision relevant to the judicial branch is in Article III, Section 3, Clause 2: “The Congress shall have Power to declare the Punishment of Treason, but no Attainder of Treason shall work Corruption of Blood, or Forfeiture except during the Life of the Person attainted.”36 A property provision dealing with the relation of states to one another can be found in Article IV, Section 2, Clause 3: