Handbook For Assessors
[…] A Denial Notice should be provided the claimant advising of the right to appeal the disallowance. One copy of each approved form should be forwarded, together with the Exempt Property List, to the County Board of Taxation by January 10 of the year for which exemption is granted. The other copy should be retained by the assessor. NOTE: Applications for exemption need not be filed on behalf of properties owned by Federal, State, county, or municipal governments or by any subdivision thereof. 312 April 2021

412.22 Failure to File Further Statement. While statute at N.J.S.A. 54:4-4.4, does suggest the necessity of the Further Statement by stating “...not later than November 1 of every third succeeding year, said assessor shall obtain a “further statement” under oath from each owner of real property for which tax exemption is claimed,...” the significance of the directive is unclear since the courts have repeatedly held that failure to file the Further Statement is of no consequence to eligibility for exemption.