Handbook For Assessors
[…] 114 April 2021

202.07 Personal Property Value Standards – True Value. N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.44 provides, “The standard of value according to which tangible personal property used in business subject to taxation shall be assessed shall be the true value thereof. Such assessment shall be expressed in terms of the taxable value of the property.”

202.08 Personal Property Value Standards – Taxable Value. N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.45 provides, “The true value of taxable tangible personal property used in business…shall be presumed to be the original cost of such property less depreciation as of the assessment date,…provided that the true value of depreciable property shall, so long as such property remains in use or is held for use, be presumed to be not less than 20% of its original cost.” The assessing date is January 1 of the pretax year. REFERENCES: N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 et seq., as amended by P.L. 2004, c. 42. N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.44, 2.45 and 2.46 Verizon New Jersey Inc. v. Hopewell Borough, 26 N.J. Tax 400 (Tax Court 2012) and 31 N.J.Tax 49 (Tax Court 2019).