Handbook For Assessors
[…] 114 April 2021

202.07 Personal Property Value Standards – True Value. N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.44 provides, “The standard of value according to which tangible personal property used in business subject to taxation shall be assessed shall be the true value thereof. Such assessment shall be expressed in terms of the taxable value of the property.”

202.08 Personal Property Value Standards – Taxable Value.