Handbook For Assessors
[…] The assessor may not finalize a stipulation of settlement of tax appeal. Stipulation agreements must be approved by the municipal attorney and the County Tax Board. If the board approves the stipulation, a judgment is issued in accordance with the terms of the agreement. If the board disapproves the stipulation, the taxpayer is advised of the disallowance and a formal appeal hearing is scheduled. *For districts where a district-wide revaluation or reassessment has been implemented the appeal deadline is on or before May 1.

As per by N.J.S.A. 54:3-27, “A taxpayer who shall file an appeal from an assessment against him shall pay to the collector of the taxing district no less than the total of all taxes and municipal charges due, up to and including the first quarter of the taxes and municipal charges assessed against him for the current tax year…” Under the statute, as amended by Chapter 208, Public Law 1999, the County Tax Board may relax the tax payment requirement and fix the terms for payment of the tax.

679 April 2021