Handbook For Assessors
[…] Common Level Value is the level of assessment in a municipality. It is expressed as a ratio, i.e., the average ratio of assessed to true market value of all real property in a municipality. Despite the true value requirement of the law, the courts have ruled that no property may be assessed for taxation above the common level in the taxing district.

202.05 Farm Property Value Standards - Land. N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.2 provides, “For general property tax purposes, the value of land… [qualified farmland] shall “…be that value which such land has for agricultural or horticultural use.” N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.7 further provides that “…in valuing land which qualifies as land actively devoted to agricultural or horticultural use…consider only those indicia of value which such land has for agricultural or horticultural use…the assessor shall consider available evidence of agricultural or horticultural capability derived from the soil survey data at Rutgers, The State University, the National Co-operative Soil Survey, and the recommendations of value of such land as made by any county or State-wide committee which may be established to assist the assessor.”

202.06 Farm Property Value Standards - Structures.