Catholic University Law Review
[…] Id § 36-1407 (2003). 63. Id. § 3-3305 (2002). Contra Fallbrook Irrigation Dist. v. Bradley, 164 U.S. 112, 162-65 (1896) (holding that not only was the irrigation of arid land in California a "public purpose" but the water resulting from that irrigation and the taxes from the increased property value of the land benefited the public as well). 64. ARIZ. REv. STAT. ANN. § 15-183(N) (Supp. 2006) ("Charter schools do not have the authority to acquire property by eminent domain."). 65. Id. § 49-158(B) (2005). 66. ARIZ. CONST. art. II, § 17. In Monsanto, the Court stated: "The role of the courts in second-guessing the legislature's judgment of what constitutes a public use is extremely narrow." Ruckelshaus v.