Catholic University Law Review
[…] 140. S.B. 167, 126th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Ohio 2005). 141. Id. 142. See WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 8.12.030. 143. Washington's statute specifically allows for government takings for the creation of public parks and reservoirs, the upkeep of swamps, marshes, tidelands, and tide flats and ponds, and "for the purpose of protecting such supply of fresh water from pollution." Id. 144. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 49-158 (2005) ("If notice of the declaration of environmental use restriction that includes a specific description of the area of the property that is subject to the declaration of environmental use restriction is contained in the repository maintained by the