Catholic University Law Review
[…] Next, this Comment will examine the effect of Kelo on state court rulings and new anti- eminent domain statutes passed by state legislatures. Third, this Com- ment will analyze the negative legislative effect on environmental reform

14. See Fallbrook,164 U.S. at 158 (describing the states' interpretation of state takings clauses, prior to the application of the Fifth Amendment to the states via the Fourteenth Amendment, as nonharmonious, with the "inclination of some ... courts being towards a narrower and more limited definition"). 15. See, e.g., WASH. REv. CODE ANN. § 8.12.030 (West 1992) (providing that eminent domain is authorized when there is a "purpose of protecting such supply of fresh water from pollution, and to condemn land and other property and damage the same for such and for any other public use after just compensation having been first made or paid into court for the owner in the manner prescribed by this chapter"). 16. See, e.g., id. (allowing for government takings for the creation of public parks and reservoirs, the upkeep of swamps, marshes, tidelands, and tide flats and ponds, and "for the purpose of protecting such supply of fresh water from pollution"); S.B. 167, 126th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess.