Catholic University Law Review
[…] This, in turn, may encourage state courts to

170. See id. 171. See generally Syngenta Crop Prot., Inc. v. Helliker, 42 Cal. Rptr. 3d 191, 214 (Ct. App. 2006); City of Norwood, 853 N.E.2d at 1132-33. 172. Cf. Cooper, supra note 11. 173. WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 8.12.030 (West 1992) (providing that eminent domain is authorized to "protect[] such supply of fresh water from pollution, and to condemn land and other property and damage the same for such and for any other public use after just compensation having been first made or paid into court for the owner"). 174. See Broder, supra note 2. 175. See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 8.12.030; S.B. 167, 126th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Ohio 2005). 176. Pima County v. Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc., 127 P.3d 64, 68 (Ariz. Ct.