Principles of
[…] (1) -tka-t the use to which irt the property is to be applied is a use authorized by law;

(2) +ha+ the taking is necessary to saek the use; (3) if already beinq used for a public use, that the public use ta for which irt the property is proposed to be appikxl used is a more necessary public use;

(4) -tka-t an effort to obtain the property interest sought to be taffltemrreit taken was made by submission of a written offer and the offer was rejected."

{Internal References to 70-30-111: 70-30-203x 70-30-206x )

Section 62. Section 70-30-202, MCA, is amended to read: "70-30-202. Jurisdiction and venue -- complaint and summons required. All proceedings under this chapter must be brought in the district court of the county in which the property or some part -there& of the property is situated. A proceedinq must be commenced by filing a complaint and issuing a summons +hereem. A summons served under this chapter must contain a notice to the condemnee to file and serve an answer. Within 6 months from the date that the summons is served, unless the court shortens or lensthens that time for good cause, the court, sitting without a jury, shall commence * trial on the issue of whether a preliminary condemnation order should be issued. "

{Internal References to 70-30-202: None.)

-102- Volume II: Proposed Legislation Unofficial Draft Copy As of: October 5, 2000 (2:43PM)

Section 63. Section 70-30-203, MCA, is amended to read:

"70-30-203. Contents of coqplaint.