Principles of
[…] -32- Volume II: Proposed Legislation unofficial Draft Copy As of: October 5, 2000 (2:43PM)

, - 1-. , II LL ILILlILJ.

{~nternalReferences to 7-14-4801: None.)

Section 20. Section 7-15-4204, MCA, is amended to read:

"7-15-4204. Interpretation. IL iJ -Fend

\I/- The powers conferred by thlJ ~LLemft part 43 and this part are for public uses and purposes for which public money may be expended and the power of eminent domain may be exercised- as provided in Title 70, chapter 30. The lesislature finds and declares that necessity in the public interest exists for the provisions enacted in Cl1L3 pa^ L cmet part 43 v- and this part concerninq urban renewal. "

{~nternalReferences to 7-15-4204: None.)

Section 21. Section 7-15-4258, MCA, is amended to read:

"7-15-4258: Acquisition and administration of real and personal property.