Principles of
[…] -36- Volume II: Proposed Legislation Unofficial Draft Copy As of: October 5, 2000 (2:43PM) property included in eny housing project. . . (2) Statutes with respect to the acquisition, operation, or disposition of property by other public bodies shd3-h~ are not applicable to an authority unless the legislature specifically declares that the provisions are applicable."

{~nternalReferences to 7-15-4460: None.)

Section 24. Section 7-15-4462, MCA, is amended to read:

"7-15-4462. ~xerciseof power of eminent domain. (1) After the adoption by +t the authority of a resolution declaring that the acquisition of the property described in the resolution is in the public interest and necessary for public use, the authority &a:: Lath LLe L1e$lL LJ may acquire by eminent domain any real property, including fixtures and improvements, wh+ch that it mq-deem considers necessary to carry out the purposes of Chia ru- part 45 and this part. (2) The authority may shall exercise the power of eminent domain pursuant to the provisions of &kher~

9 Title 70, chapter 30, vL

(3) Property already devoted to a public use may be acquired, provided that^