4232.1 REV-1
[…] 4. Existing projects to be refinanced or purchased under Section 232/223(f) and many rehabilitation projects are categorically excluded (CE) from NEPA compliance (see exclusions in 24 CFR 50.20(a)). Such projects do not require an environmental assessment under NEPA except in extraordinary circumstances (see 24 CFR 50.20(a)

Section 232 Handbook, Section II, Production, Chapter 7 Page 1 and (b)), but they must comply with the laws and authorities at 24 CFR 50.4. In addition, CE projects must document compliance with parameters related to Nuisances and Hazards such as pipelines, fall hazards, and oil and gas wells, as described below.

5. Pursuant to 24 CFR 50.19(b)(21), “refinancing of FHA-insured mortgages that will not allow new construction or rehabilitation, nor result in any physical impacts or changes except for routine maintenance” are categorically excluded from the environmental assessment (EA) requirements of the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), except in extraordinary circumstances, and do not require compliance with the Federal laws and authorities specified at 24 CFR Part 50.4, other than for the flood