Was Right to Eat the "": The Importance of Narrative in the Art of Lawyering Sally Frankt
[…] This would protect the lawyer later if the case were lost and Eve sued the lawyer for malpractice or brought ethical charges against the lawyer. 175. CAL. PENAL CODE § 26 (West 1988) (asserting incapacity to commit a crime of someone "who committed the act or made the omission charged under an ignorance or mistake of fact, which disproves any criminal intent."); MODEL PENAL CODE § 2.04 (Proposed Official Draft 1962) ("(1) Ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact or law is a defense if: (a) the ignorance or mistake negatives the purpose, knowledge, belief, recklessness or negligence required to establish a material element of the offense .... ");