II. Discord Between the Political Branches Eventually Leads to Joint Trade Regulation ...... 3
[…] United States, 265 F. Supp. 2d

-27- In denying arguments that 19 U.S.C. § 3512(c)(1) deprives the court of jurisdiction, court opinions do not give much guidance why this statutory provision does not apply.122 Indeed, the rationale in these cases arguably only reaches a portion of the statutory provision, providing that no person other than the United States “shall have any cause of action or defense under any of the Uruguay Round Agreements or by virtue of congressional approval of such an agreement.” Conspicuously missing from these opinions is a discussion of the meaning of section 3512(c)(1)(B), which provides that no person other than the United States “may challenge, in any action brought under any provision of law, any action or inaction by any department, agency, or other instrumentality of the United States ... on the ground that such action or inaction is inconsistent with such agreement.” These opinions also do not purport to explain the purpose of 19 U.S.C. § 3512(c)(2) (Congress’ expression of its intention to “occupy the field with respect to any cause of action or defense under or in connection with any of the Uruguay Round Agreements”).