II. Discord Between the Political Branches Eventually Leads to Joint Trade Regulation ...... 3
[…] C. Chevron, Charming Betsy, and Pre-URAA Caselaw35

Under Chevron U.S.A. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., in reviewing an agency’s construction of a statute, a court must first look to whether Congress has directly spoken on the issue.36 “If the intent of Congress is clear, that is the end of the matter; for the court, as well as the agency, must

32 S. Rep. No. 249, 96th Cong. 1st Sess. at 36-37 (emphasis added); see also, e.g., 125 Cong. Rec. 17857 (1979); H.R. Rep. No. 317, 96th Cong., 1st Sess. 41 (1979); Statement of Administrative Action 4-14, reprinted in H.R. Doc. No. 153, 96th Cong., 1st Sess., pt. II (1979).

33 19 U.S.C. § 2504(c)(2) (providing that no “such amendment shall enter into force with respect to the United States, and no such requirement, amendment, or recommendation shall be implemented under United States law, unless” certain consultations take place between the President and Congress, the President transmits to Congress a document “containing a copy of the text of such requirement, amendment, or recommendation, together with – (i) a draft of a bill to amend or repeal provisions of existing statutes or to