II. Discord Between the Political Branches Eventually Leads to Joint Trade Regulation ...... 3
[…] No such amendment or interpretation shall be given effect under U.S. law until it is approved and the necessary or appropriate changes to U.S. legislation have been enacted. The committee is aware that some major trading partners are concerned that

27 See 19 U.S.C. § 2111(a) to (d).

28 S. Rep. No. 249 at 5, 96th Cong., 1st Sess. (Jul. 21, 1979).

29 Pub. L. No. 96-39, 93 Stat. 44 (1979).

30 Trade Agreements Act of 1979, Pub. L. No. 96-39, Tit. I, § 101, 93 Stat. 162 (19 U.S.C. § 1673 et seq.).

31 19 U.S.C. § 2504(a) provides, “No provision of any trade agreement approved by the Congress under section 2503(a) of this title, nor the application of any such provision to any person or circumstance, which is in conflict with any statute of the United States shall be given effect under the laws of the United States.” Moreover, Congress specifically contemplated what amendments to existing regulations would be necessary to implement U.S. international trade obligations, and instructed that such regulations should be issued within one year. Thus, 19 U.S.C. § 2504(b) provides, “[r]egulations necessary or appropriate to carry out actions proposed in any statement of proposed administrative action submitted to the Congress under section 2112 of this title to implement each agreement approved under section 2503(a) of this title shall be issued within 1 year after the date of the entry into force of such agreement with respect to the United States.”

-6- particular elements of this bill do not repeat the precise language of the agreements. This bill is drafted with the intent to permit U.S. practice to be consistent with the obligations of the agreements, as the United States understands these obligations.