Palmeter: The Trade and Tariff Act of 1984
[…] 177. E. 0. 11,888, 40 Fed. Reg. 55276 (1975). 178. The countries excluded from eligibility by law are: Australia, Austria, Canada, Czechoslovakia, European Economic Community member states, Finland, Germany (East), Hungary, Iceland, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Republic of South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, and Union of Soviet Socialist Republics. 19 U.S.C. § 2462(b). 179. 19 U.S.C. § 2462(c)(l)-(4). 180. 1974 Act § 502(c), 19 U.S.C. § 2462(c), as amended by TTA § 502(c)(2), supra note 1, at 3019. 181. 1974 Act § 502(c), 19 U.S.C. § 2462(c), as amended by TTA § 503(c)(3), id. 182. Id. at 3020. 183. Id. The term "internationally recognized worker rights" is defined to include the "right of association; ... the right to organize and to bargain collectively; ... a prohibition on the use of any form of forced or compulsory labor ....a minimum age for the employ­ ment of children; ... acceptable conditions of work with respect to minimum wages, hours of work, and occupational safety and health." 197 4 Act § 502(a), 19 U .S.C. § 2462(a), as amended by TTA § 503(a), id. at 3019.

https://surface.syr.edu/jilc/vol11/iss3/3 38 Palmeter: The Trade and Tariff Act of 1984

1984] The Trade and Tariff Act of 1984 525