Editor, Captain Drew A. Swank Editorial Assistant, Mr. Charles J. Strong
[…] 1. 176 F.3d 658 (3rd Cir. 1999).

2. 42 U.S.C.A. § 4321 (West 1999).

3. 23 C.F.R. § 771.129 (1999).

4. Id. § 771.129(a). The regulation requires a written evaluation on the question of whether NEPA supplementation is necessary if the existing environmental doc- ument is more than three years old and the project has not begun.

5. The court compared this standard to the “arbitrary and capricious” standard of review, but concluded that in terms of deference to the agency, the distinction between the two is not that great. South Trenton Residents Against 29, 176 F.3d at 663 n.2.

6. 23 C.F.R. § 771.130. The regulation states “Where the Administration is uncertain of the significance of the new impacts, the applicant will develop appropriate environmental studies or, if the Administration deems appropriate, an [environmental assessment] to assess the impact of the changes.”

7. South Trenton Residents Against 29, 176 F.3d at 663 (quoting Sierra Club v.