Editor, Captain Drew A. Swank Editorial Assistant, Mr. Charles J. Strong
[…] 34. Id.

35. 32 C.F.R. pt. 54.3(f) (1999). This regulation defines support order as:

Any order providing for child or child and spousal support issued by a Court of competent jurisdiction within any State, territory, or possession of the United States, including Indian tribal courts, or in accordance with administrative procedures established under State law that affords substantial due process and is subject to judicial review. Id.

36. Id.

37. 42 U.S.C.A. § 665(a)(1).

38. Id. The statute states, in relevant part, that “the resulting delinquency in such payments is in a total amount equal to the support payable for two months or longer.”

39. Id. § 665(b). An “authorized person” is defined as: