UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY WASHINGTON, D.C. 20460
[…] The primary differences between this analysis and the modeling completed for these previous assessments are the evaluation of Neste’s renewable diesel facility in Finland and the additional fractionation of renewable diesel to produce renewable jet fuel.

Based on our assessment, renewable jet fuel and renewable diesel bottoms produced through the Koole-Neste Pathway qualify under the Clean Air Act (CAA) for D-code 4 RINs, assuming the fuel

meets the other definitional and RIN generation criteria for renewable fuel specified in the CAA and its implementing regulations.

Pursuant to 40 CFR 80.1426(c)(6), “[a] party is prohibited from generating RINs for a volume of fuel that it produces if the fuel has been produced by a process that uses a renewable fuel as a feedstock, and the renewable fuel that is used as a feedstock was produced by another party, except that RINs may be generated for such fuel if allowed by the EPA in response to a petition submitted pursuant to §80.1416 and the petition approval specifies a mechanism to prevent double counting of RINs.” This approval includes conditions specified in the attached pathway determination document to, among other things, prevent double counting of RINs through the Koole-Neste Pathway.