UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY WASHINGTON, D.C. 20460
[…] In addition or in the alternative to bringing an enforcement action under the CAA, EPA may revoke this pathway approval if it determines that Koole or Neste has failed to comply with any of the conditions specified herein.10

A. Mechanism to Prevent RIN-Double Counting Pursuant to 40 CFR 80.1426(c)(6), “A party is prohibited from generating RINs for a volume of fuel that it produces if the fuel has been produced by a process that uses a renewable fuel as a feedstock, and the renewable fuel that is used as a feedstock was produced by another party, except that RINs may be generated for such fuel if allowed by the EPA in response to a petition submitted pursuant to §80.1416 and the petition approval specifies a mechanism to prevent double counting of RINs.”

The RFS program is designed to increase the consumption of renewable fuel in the United States.11 The RFS regulations at 40 CFR 80.1426(b)(1) state that, “a RIN must be generated by a renewable fuel producer or importer for a batch of renewable fuel…if it is produced or imported for use as transportation fuel, heating oil, or jet fuel in the 48 contiguous states or Hawaii.”