FACT SHEET FOR THE GENERAL PERMIT FOR DESIGNATED DISCHARGES IN THE CHARLES RIVER WATERSHED IN MILFORD, BELLINGHAM AND FRANKLIN
[…] This can be achieved by addition to or enhancement of existing BMPs or by securing an offset through a CMPP or in any other manner where consistent with law and EPA policy.

As with other measures to address discharges causing or contributing to water quality standards violations, the permittee must document the action taken in its next Annual Certification of Compliance.

C. New Dischargers The NPDES regulations impose strict requirements on “new dischargers” as required by 40 CFR § 122.4. The definition of “new discharger” and the terms within that definition are found at 40 CFR § 122.2. “New Discharger” means “any building, structure, facility, or installation (a) from which there is or may be a ‘discharge of pollutant’; (b) that did not commence the ‘discharge of pollutants’ at a particular ‘site’ prior to August 13, 1979; (c) which is not a ‘new source’; and (d) which has never received a final effective NPDES permit for discharges at that ‘site.’” The term “site” is defined to mean “the land or water area where any ‘facility or activity’ is physically located or conducted, including adjacent land used in connection with the facility or activity.”