Do Not Delete 7/15/2012 5:16 PM
[…] Wrecked & Abandoned Vessel (Titanic 2010), 742 F. Supp. 2d 784, 793 (E.D. Va. 2010) (quoting R.M.S. Titanic, Inc. v. Haver, 171 F.3d 943, 962 (4th Cir. 1999)). Do Not Delete 7/15/2012 5:16 PM

1090 LEWIS & CLARK LAW REVIEW [Vol. 16:3

Salvage law contemplates “wrecked and abandoned” vessels such as the Titanic, abandoned vessels that have not sunk and, very commonly, distressed vessels that have received assistance. In order to qualify for a salvage award, there must be property involved—saving a life is not enough. Under the Salvage Act, 46 U.S.C. § 80107, life salvors—those who rescue human survivors from salvaged vessels—are entitled to share of a salvage award, but first there must be a salvage award.67 Saving life without “salvaging the vessel or other property or preventing or minimizing damage to the environment” is not rewarded under salvage law.68 Thus, “[l]ife salvage unaccompanied by property salvage, still goes unrewarded.”69 As the RMST court noted, a salvage award arises in the form of a : Rather than obtaining title to the salvaged property, a salvor acts on behalf of the property’s owner, thereby