The University of DigitalCommons@UMaine
[…] If the Commissioner fails to act on this Ordinance or Ordinance Amendment, within forty-five (45) days of his/her receipt of the Ordinance or Ordinance Amendment, it shall be automatically approved. (A letter of approval was received dated March 11, 2008 and signed by David P Littell of the State of Maine Department of Environmental Protection.).

B. SECTIONS 15(N) AND 15(N-1). Section 15(N) is repealed on the statutory date established under 38 M.R.S.A. Section 438-A(5), at which time Section 15(N-1) shall become effective. Until such time as Section 15(N) is repealed, Section 15(N-1) is not in effect.

3

NOTE: The statutory date established under 38 M.R.S.A. Section 438-A(5) is the effective date of state-wide timber harvesting standards. That date is “the first day of January of the 2nd year following the year in which the Commissioner of Conservation determines that at least 252 of the 336 municipalities identified by the Commissioner of Conservation as the municipalities with the highest acreage of timber harvesting activity on an annual basis for the period 1992-2003 have either accepted the state-wide standards or have adopted an ordinance identical to the state-wide standards. 38 M.R.S.A. Section 438-A(5) further provides that “the Commissioner of Conservation shall notify the Secretary of State in writing and advise the Secretary of the effective date of the state-wide standards.”

5. AVAILABILITY A certified copy of this Ordinance shall be filed with the Municipal Clerk and shall be access to any member of the public. Copies shall be made available to the public at reasonable cost at the expense of the person making the request.