Saint Louis University Law Journal
[…] Penalty Act Judge Carter began with a brief explanation of the FDPA.115 In particular, Carter specifically pointed out that the bifurcated process of the penalty phase was created to ensure “a greater degree of reliability” because it is “qualitatively different from all other forms of punishment.”116 Carter explained the eligibility phase as the first two of six steps, enabling a jury to see whether a death sentence may even be imposed on a defendant, while the final four steps are a matter of weighing factors to decide whether the defendant should receive a sentence of death.117 While Section 3593(c) calls for the admission of evidence regardless of evidentiary rules (unless the “probative value is outweighed by the danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury”),118 the overriding question remained whether the Constitution, in particular the Sixth Amendment’s Confrontation Clause, allowed for the admission of such evidence.119