Saint Louis University Law Journal
[…] The statute dictates that “imposition of a sentence of death is justified” after the jury’s “consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 in the course of a hearing held pursuant to section 3593.”174 The FDPA reiterates that after intent and at least one statutory aggravating factor are found beyond a reasonable doubt, “the jury . . . shall consider whether all the aggravating factor or factors found to exist sufficiently outweigh all the mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of death . . . by unanimous vote . . . .”175 Thus, the jury is given the responsibility of finding aggravating factors during the final four of Mills’s steps.176 Yet, in light of Ring, these final four steps, involving the finding of aggravating factors, are “necessary for imposition of the death penalty,”