DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL LAW AND PRACTICE
[…] Indeed, several territorial gun-related crimes carry potential penalties that are higher than the federal penalties for comparable federal offenses, which provides federal prosecutors with enhanced flexibility during plea negotiations. Another advantage is the significant impact of every case the USAO-DVI prosecutes. Local media provides extensive coverage of federal court proceedings, and Virgin Islanders are deeply invested in their community and follow local news with a keen interest. Over the years, federal law enforcement officers and federal prosecutors have

10 48 U.S.C. § 1612(c). 11 See D.C. CODE § 11-502(3) (granting the United States District Court for the District of Columbia jurisdiction over “[a]ny offense under any law applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia which offense is joined in the same information or indictment with any Federal offense”). 12 48 U.S.C. § 1612(c).

November 2020 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice 193 frequently heard from their neighbors and friends that these federal cases have had a lasting positive effect on the territory.