THE NEW FIGHTING WORDS?: HOW U.S. LAW HAMPERS THE FIGHT AGAINST WARFARE
[…] Sattar, No. 02 CR. 395 JGK., 2003 WL 22137012, (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 15, 2003) (upholding FISA determination of probable cause against First Amendment challenge based on activities not protected by the First Amendment). 274 See Exec. Order No. 12333 § 2.3(b), 46 Fed. Reg. 59,941(Dec. 4, 1981) (permitting intelligence collection on foreigners within the U.S. but not intelligence collection “undertaken for the purpose of acquiring information concerning the domestic activities of United States persons”); see also id. § 2.4 (requiring the IC to “use the least intrusive collection techniques feasible within the United States or directed against United States persons abroad”).