THE NEW FIGHTING WORDS?: HOW U.S. LAW HAMPERS THE FIGHT AGAINST WARFARE
[…] 353 See, e.g., Rosa Brooks, The Case for American Propaganda, FOREIGN POLICY (July 17, 2013, 10:35 PM), https://foreignpolicy.com/2013/07/17/the-case-for-american-propaganda/. 354 BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS, BBG STRATEGIC PLAN 2018-2022, INFORMATION MATTERS: IMPACT AND AGILITY IN U.S. INTERNATIONAL MEDIA (2018), https://www.usagm. gov/wp-content/uploads/2018/02/BBG-Strategic-Plan-2018-2022_FINAL.pdf. 355 National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013, H.R. 4310, 112th Cong. § 1077 (2012). 356 Sager, supra note 345, at 529. 357 22 U.S.C. § 1461–1a(a) (2013) (clarifying that the DOS and the BBG cannot use funds “to influence public opinion in the United States”). However, the DOS or BBG may communicate, “either directly or indirectly,” regardless of whether “a United States domestic audience is or may be thereby exposed to program material.” Id. § 1461-1a(b). 358 Sager, supra note 345, at 532.