THE NEW FIGHTING WORDS?: HOW U.S. LAW HAMPERS THE FIGHT AGAINST WARFARE
[…] Megahey, 553 F. Supp. 1180, 1194–95 (E.D.N.Y. 1982), aff’d mem., 729 F.2d 1444 (2d Cir. 1983) and aff’d on other grounds sub nom. United States v. Duggan, 743 F.2d 59 (2d Cir. 1984) (asserting that because no U.S. person was the target of the surveillance pursuant to FISA, the First Amendment caveat was not implicated); see also United States v. Sattar, No. 02 CR. 395 JGK., 2003 WL 22137012, (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 15, 2003) (upholding FISA determination of probable cause against First Amendment challenge based on activities not protected by the First Amendment). 274 See Exec. Order No. 12333 § 2.3(b), 46 Fed. Reg. 59,941(Dec. 4, 1981) (permitting intelligence collection on foreigners within the U.S. but not intelligence collection “undertaken for the purpose of acquiring information concerning the domestic activities of United States persons”); see also id. § 2.4 (requiring the IC to “use the least intrusive collection techniques feasible within the United States or directed against United States persons abroad”).