WOBBLING BACK TO THE FIRE: ECONOMIC EFFICIENCY AND THE CREATION OF A RETAIL MARKET FOR SET-TOP BOXES
[…] However, if the equipment can be sold at a lower price through self-supply, then the pro- viders will prefer that option, which will also benefit both provider and con- sumer. service fees on consumer-owned devices that are not imposed on leased devices. These price reductions must reflect the portion of the package price that is reasonably allocable to the device lease fee.”). 15 Telecommunications Act of 1996 § 304, 47 U.S.C. § 549(a) (2006) (“[R]egulations shall not prohibit any [MVPD] from also offering converter boxes . . . to consumers, if the system operator’s charges to consumers for such devices and equipment are separately stat- ed and not subsidized by charges for any such service.”). Thus, under Section 629, firms do not have complete freedom to set prices for set-top equipment.