Case 1:20-cv-03531-CCB Document 1 Filed 12/04/20 Page 1 of 71
[…] ranging as the MFN Rule. Once described by four Supreme Court Justices as one of the more

“minor” and “ancillary” provisions added by the Affordable Care Act, NFIB v. Sebelius, 567 U.S.

519, 704–05 (2012) (joint dissent), Section 1115A creates the “Center for Medicare and Medicaid

4 MFN Rule, 85 Fed. Reg. at 76,237 tbl.11 (emphasis added).

3

Case 1:20-cv-03531-CCB Document 1 Filed 12/04/20 Page 4 of 71

Innovation” (CMMI), a sub-agency charged with “test[ing] innovative payment and service

delivery models,” 42 U.S.C. § 1315a(a)(1). By law, CMMI is authorized to test models that

address “a defined population for which there are deficits in care leading to poor clinical outcomes

or potentially avoidable expenditures.” Id. § 1315a(b)(2)(A). CMMI may waive parts of the

Medicare statute and certain other parts of the Social Security Act during model tests, but only “as may be necessary” for the “sole[]” purpose of testing the model. Id. § 1315a(d)(1).