Case 1:20-cv-03531-CCB Document 1 Filed 12/04/20 Page 1 of 71
[…] “an analysis of . . . the quality of care furnished . . . [and] the changes in spending . . . by reason of

the model.” Id. § 1315a(b)(4)(A). If, “at any time after such testing has begun,” the model is no

longer expected (1) to improve the quality of care without increasing spending, (2) to reduce

spending without reducing the quality of care, or (3) to simultaneously improve the quality of care

and reduce spending, then the Secretary “shall terminate or modify the design and

implementation” of the model. Id. § 1315a(b)(3)(B).

81. Based on the results of the phase I evaluation, CMMI may decide to move a model

into “phase II.” Id. § 1315a(c). Specifically, CMMI “may, through rulemaking, expand . . . the

duration and the scope of a model that is being tested,” which may include “implementation on a

nationwide basis.” Id. Such an expansion is permitted only if the Secretary determines that the

expansion (1) is expected either to reduce spending without reducing the quality of care or to

33

Case 1:20-cv-03531-CCB Document 1 Filed 12/04/20 Page 34 of 71

improve the quality of patient care without increasing spending, and (2) “would not deny or limit

the coverage or provision of benefits.” Id. § 1315a(c). Furthermore, CMMI cannot expand the model unless the Chief Actuary of CMS first certifies that the expansion “would reduce (or would not result in any increase in) net program spending under applicable subchapters.” Id.

§ 1315a(c)(2). Finally, Section 1115A does not authorize the Secretary to waive statutory

requirements for a phase II expansion (as it does for a phase I test). In short, any program change

given wide implementation under phase II expansion is subject to far stricter requirements than a