Case 1:20-cv-03531-CCB Document 1 Filed 12/04/20 Page 1 of 71
[…] By its own terms, the MFN

Rule will directly alter federal reimbursement for three-fourths of all Medicare Part B drug spending pursuant to a “policy” at odds with the one Congress established. The Rule by design has no control group, and it circumvents numerous congressionally established guardrails that are intended to govern a model’s “expansion” and “implementation on a nationwide basis” once it has succeeded on a smaller scale. Id. § 1315a(c).

155. The MFN Rule is also not “in accordance with selection criteria,” id. § 1315a(b)(1), because the Secretary has not determined and cannot determine “that the model addresses a defined population for which there are deficits in care leading to poor clinical outcomes or potentially avoidable expenditures,” id. § 1315a(b)(2)(A). Instead of addressing a “defined population,” the

MFN Rule targets the entire population of patients who will receive a covered drug. 85 Fed. Reg. at 76,183. The MFN Rule also has not identified any specific “deficits in care” leading to either