524US2 Unit: $U93 [09-11-00 13:25:42] PAGES PGT: OPIN
[…] At that time, Congress was considering the amendment to the capital gains tax that was expressly intended to aid farmers’ cooper- atives in the purchase of processing facilities, and Snake River had concrete plans to take advantage of the amend- ment if passed. Indeed, appellee Mike Cranney, acting on behalf of Snake River, was engaged in negotiations with the

10 See, e. g., N. Y. Pub. Health Law § 2807–c(18)(e) (McKinney Supp. 1997– 1998) (“In the event the secretary of the department of health and human services determines that the assessments do not . . . qualify based on any such exclusion, then the exclusion shall be deemed to have been null and void . . . and the commissioner shall collect any retroactive amount due as a result . . . . Interest and penalties shall be measured from the due date of ninety days following notice from the commissioner”); § 2807–d(12) (1993) (same); § 2807–j(11) (Supp. 1997–1998) (same); § 2807–s(8) (same). 524US2 Unit: $U93 [09-11-00 13:25:42] PAGES PGT: OPIN

Cite as: 524 U. S. 417 (1998) 427