524US2 Unit: $U93 [09-11-00 13:25:42] PAGES PGT: OPIN
[…] See 2 U. S. C. § 691a (1994 ed., Supp. II). 524US2 Unit: $U93 [09-11-00 13:25:42] PAGES PGT: OPIN

424 CLINTON v. CITY OF NEW YORK

Opinion of the Court

In § 968 of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Congress amended § 1042 of the Internal Revenue Code to permit own- ers of certain food refiners and processors to defer the rec- ognition of gain if they sell their stock to eligible farmers’ cooperatives.4 The purpose of the amendment, as repeat- edly explained by its sponsors, was “to facilitate the transfer of refiners and processors to farmers’ cooperatives.” 5 The

4 Section 968(a) of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997 amended 26 U. S. C. § 1042 by adding a new subsection (g), which defined the sellers eligible for the exemption as follows: “(2) QUALIFIED REFINER OR PROCESSOR.—For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘qualified refiner or processor’ means a domestic corporation— “(A) substantially all of the activities of which consist of the active conduct of the trade or business of refining or processing agricultural or horticultural products, and “(B) which, during the 1-year period ending on the date of the sale, purchases more than one-half of such products to be refined or processed from— “(i) farmers who make up the eligible farmers’ cooperative which is pur- chasing stock in the corporation in a transaction to which this subsection is