No. 11-398
[…] These incompatibilities cross-nullify each other in vio- lation of the Presentment Clause. 9 that simultaneity violates the Presentment Clause, the “single, finely wrought and exhaustively considered, procedure” which is used to enact Federal legislation. Immigration and Naturalization Service v. Chadha, 462 U.S. 919, 951 (1983); Clinton v. City of New York, 524 U.S. 417, 439-440 (1998). Strict adherence to that procedure is required and is set forth in the Bicameral Clause, U.S. CONST. art. I, § 1, and the Presentment Clause, U.S. CONST. art. I, § 7, cl. 2. The Bicameral Clause provides “All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives.” U.S. CONST. art. I, § 1 (emphasis added).