Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 13 Article 7 Issue 1 Fall 1981
[…] For more information, please contact [email protected]. Toward a Proper Constitutional Approach to the One-House Legislative Veto: Atkins and Chadha.

INTRODUCTION Legislative veto provisions' occur in enabling statutes to allow Congress, or a portion of it,' to block or modify executive action taken under a statutory grant of authority, without resorting to a statutory amendment.3 From a congressional standpoint, the veto

1. An example of a bicameral veto provision is found in the of 1973, Pub. L. No. 93-148, § 5(c), 87 Stat. 556, 50 U.S.C. § 1544(c) (1973) which provides that "any time Armed Forces are engaged in hostilities outside the territory of the United States, its possessions and territories without a declaration of war or specific statu- tory authorization, such forces shall be removed by the President if the Congress so directs by concurrent resolution." Examples of the one-House veto provision can be found in notes 59 and 91 infra.