The Executive Line Item Veto and the Judicial Power to Sever: What's the Difference? Lars Noah
[…] Cartier, Inc., 486 U.S. 281,294-95 (1988); Davis County Solid Waste Management & Energy Recovery Special Serv. Dist. v. EPA, 108 F.3d 1454, 1459-60 (D.C. Cir. 1997); see also In re Reyes, 910 F.2d 611, 613-14 (9th Cir. 1990) (refusing to sever invalid section of executive order). 12. For a recent example of such a clause, see the Americans with Disabilities Act, Pub. L. No. 101-336, § 514, 104 Stat. 327, 378 (1990) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 12213 (1994)) ("Should any provision in this Act be found to be unconstitutional by a court of law, such provision shall be severed from the remainder of the Act, and such action shall not affect the enforceability of the remaining provisions of the Act."). 13. See Bowsherv.