No. In the Supreme Court of the
[…] Id. § 2121(e)(2)(A). In synthesis, pursuant to this scheme, six of the seven Board Members shall be selected by the President from the lists provided by House and Senate leadership, with PROMESA allowing the President to select the seventh member at his or her sole discretion. Senatorial advice and consent is not required if the President makes the appointment from one of the aforementioned lists. Id. § 2121(e)(2)(E). In theory, the statute allows the Pres- ident to appoint a member to the Board who is not on the lists, in which case, “such an appointment shall be by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” Id. Consent by the Senate had to be obtained by September 1, 2016 so as to allow an off-list appointment, else the President was required to appoint directly from the lists.