No. In the Supreme Court of the
[…] 11. 48 U.S.C. 2147 (Supp. V 2017) provides: Oversight Board authority related to debt issuance For so long as the Oversight Board remains in oper- ation, no territorial government may, without the prior approval of the Oversight Board, issue debt or guaran- tee, exchange, modify, repurchase, redeem, or enter into similar transactions with respect to its debt.

132a

12. 48 U.S.C. 2149 (Supp.