Territory and the Constitution
[…] In view of the well known adherence of that court to the rule of stare decisis it is obvious that its decision will be largely swayed by the earlier decisions of that Court on the points involved. The controversy so far has been waged chiefly over the terms of the following clauses of the Constitution: "The Congress shall have power: 1. To lay and collect taxes, duties, imposts and excises; to pay the debts, and pro- vide for the common defense and general welfare of the United States; but all duties, imposts and excises shall be uniform throughout the United States." (Art. 1, Sec. 8.) "All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside." (Fourteenth Amendment, Sec 1.) Incidentally, too, the clause in the Thirteenth Amendment prohibiting slavery "within the United States or any place subject to theirjurisdiction" has come in for a wholly unmer- ited share of citation in the discussion.