Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Although a strict reading of the SLA alone does not

151. 43 U.S.C. § 1311(a) (1988 ed.). 152. The statute grants to the states "title to and ownership of the lands beneath navigable waters within the boundaries of the respective States, and the natural resources within such lands and waters, and... the right and power to manage, administer, lease, develop, and use the said lands and natural resources all in accordance with applicable State law." Id. 153. See, for example, Georgia v. South Carolina,497 U.S. 376 (1990) (adopting the special master's recommendation for the location of the seaward boundary between Georgia and South Carolina and noting that the special master felt constrained by international law); Georgia v.