Venue for Offshore Environmental Crimes: the Seaward Limits of the Federal Judicial Districts
[…] L. No. 101-380, 104 Stat. 534, 537, amended the criminal enforcement provisions of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c), to include violations of § 1321(b)(3). Section 1321(b)(3) provides: The discharge of oil or hazardous substances (i) into or upon the navigable waters of the United States... or... the contiguous zone, or (ii) in connection with activities under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act [43 U.S.C. § 1331 et seq.] ... in such quantities as may be harmful... is prohibited. 3. U.S. Const., Amend.