Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] 1. The Federal Water Pollution Control Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(2) (1994 ed.) ("Clean Water Act") provides: Any person who- (A) knowingly violates... section 1321(b)(3) ... of this title.., shall be punished by a fine of not less than $5,000 nor more than $50,000 per day of violation, or by imprison- ment for not more than 3 years, or by both. 2. The Oil Pollution Act of 1990, § 4301(c), Pub. L. No. 101-380, 104 Stat. 534, 537, amended the criminal enforcement provisions of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c), to include violations of § 1321(b)(3). Section 1321(b)(3) provides: The discharge of oil or hazardous substances (i) into or upon the navigable waters of the United States... or... the contiguous zone, or (ii) in connection with activities under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act [43 U.S.C. § 1331 et seq.] ... in such quantities as may be harmful... is prohibited. 3. U.S. Const., Amend.