OCULREV Summer 2012 Grubb 289-322 (Do Not Delete) 8/27/2012 1:48 PM
[…] 109. Id. at 59. 110. Id. at 54. 111. Id. 112. Id. 113. Id. 114. Gene Curtis, Only in Oklahoma: Legal Beer Made a Splash in State in 1933, TULSA WORLD, July 4, 2007, at A4. 115. See In re Initiative Petition No. 259, 1957 OK 167, 316 P.2d 139. 116. See ARRELL M. GIBSON, OKLAHOMA: A HISTORY OF FIVE CENTURIES 247 (2d. ed. 1995). 117. Id. 118. 1959 Okla. Sess. Laws 141. 119. 1984 Okla. Sess. Laws 1248. 120. OKLA. CONST. art. XXVIII, § 1. The creation and composition of the ABLE Commission is prescribed by Article XXVIII of the Oklahoma Constitution, which sets Commission membership at seven members. Id. Each member is “appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the State Senate.” Id. Five of the members, known as at-large members, represent the citizens, while the remaining two members have “law enforcement experience in the State.” Id. Members of the Commission serve a term of five years. Id. A single Director is appointed by the Commission to lead it. Id.