Who Stands to Benefit From Chapter 623’s Exception to California’s Tied-House Laws?
[…] 40. James M. Seff & Carrie L. Bonnington, A General Introduction to Alcohol Beverage Laws and Regulations, ASPATORE (Dec. 2015) (West). 41. California Tied-House Restrictions and Exceptions, LAW DECANTED (Feb. 8, 2012), http://winelawdecanted.com/?p=399 (on file with The University of Pacific Law Review). 42. See CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 25503.5 (West 2018) (“A winegrower, beer manufacturer . . . may, without charge . . . conduct courses of instruction for licensees and their employees, on the subject of wine or beer.”); CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 25503.55(a)–(b) (West 2018) (“A beer manufacturer . . . may instruct consumers or conduct courses of instruction for consumers . . . instruction of consumers regarding beer may include the furnishing of tastes.”). 43. See CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 25511 (West 2018) (suspending the inducement ban on manufacturers to allow them to provide equipment and supplies other than alcoholic beverages to a retailer whose equipment was damaged during a government-declared natural disaster). 44. See generally CAL.