Who Stands to Benefit From Chapter 623’s Exception to California’s Tied-House Laws?
[…] COMMITTEE ANALYSIS OF AB 1133, at 3 (Apr. 3, 2019) (stating that one of the original rationales of the adoption of California tied-house laws was to create an orderly marketplace free of aggressive marketing). 131. See ASSEMBLY COMMITTEE ON GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATION, COMMITTEE ANALYSIS OF AB 1133, at 3 (Apr. 3, 2019) (detailing how tied-house law promotes four aims through clear division of tiers within the alcohol industry and how the proposed exception allows for the possibility of both inducement and aggressive marketing). 132. Croxall, supra note 2. 133. See CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 25600 (West 2018) (forbidding licensees from giving “any premium, gift, or free goods in connection with the sale or distribution of any alcoholic beverage”). 134. Brown Letter, supra note 8. 135. Id. 136. Id.