Who Stands to Benefit From Chapter 623’s Exception to California’s Tied-House Laws?
[…] 51. BUS. & PROF. CODE §25600.05 (enacted by Chapter 623). 52. Compare id (providing an opportunity for manufacturers to give a limited number of glassware to retailers); with CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE ANN. § 25600(a)(1) (West 2019) (prohibiting a manufacturer from giving “any premium, gift, or free goods in connection with the sale or distribution of any alcoholic beverage”). 53. Bus. & Prof. §25600.05 (enacted by Chapter 623). 54. Id. 55. Id. 56. See ASSEMBLY COMMITTEE ON GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATION ANALYSIS OF AB 1133, at 1 (Apr. 3 2019) (defining “‘case’ to mean a box containing up to twenty-four pieces of glassware and ‘glassware’ to mean a single-service