Understanding Trade Practice Laws Under the Federal Alcohol Administration Act
[…] It also prohibits a wholesaler from offering to purchase, contracting to purchase, or purchasing from an industry member on a consignment sales arrangement.

Congress intended section 205 have broad application to conduct by industry members. It covers unfair trade practices engaged in by the industry member “directly, indirect, or through an affiliate.” Affiliate is defined in section 211(a)(4) as covering two situations:

• “any one of two or more persons if one of such persons has actual or legal control, directly or indirectly, whether by stock ownership or otherwise, of the other or others of such persons, and

• “any one of two or more persons subject to common control, actual or legal, directly or indirectly, whether by stock ownership or otherwise.”

Non-Licensed Third Parties

Industry members are liable for an unfair trade practice indirectly through the services or conduct of a third party.