INDEX OF C. VIOLATIONS
[…] Springfield Education Assn. v. School Dist., 290 Or 621, 622-628 (1980). OLCC may complete these expressions by rule or by adopting a policy of general applicability when issuing an order in a contested case. Trebesch v. Employment Div., 300 Or 264 (1985). OLCC has considerable authority to interpret its law to protect the public. ORS 471.030; ORS 471.730(5) (“To adopt such regulations as are necessary for carrying out the provisions of this chapter . . .”). Within this authority, OLCC has properly concluded that it need not prove that individuals who caused the serious problems were actually served alcoholic beverages by Licensee. Foreseeability is irrelevant to determination of serious and persistent problems and a history thereof.