TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] (a) A receiver who holds property in this state may be sued in his official capacity in a court of competent jurisdiction without permission of the court;

(b) A suit against a receiver may be brought where the person whose property is in receivership resides.

(c) In a suit against a receiver, citation may be served on the receiver or on any agent of the receiver who resides in the county in which the suit is brought.

(d) The discharge of a receiver does not abate a suit against the receiver or affect the right of a party to sue the receiver.

13.8 BOND INCREASE:

13.8.1 Tex. Trust Code §113.058 provides that:

(a) A corporate trustee is not required to provide bond to secure performance of its duties as trustee.

(b) Unless the instrument creating the trust provides otherwise, a noncorporate trustee must give bond:

(1) payable to each person interested in the trust, as their interests may appear; and

(2) condit ioned on the faithful performance of the trustee’s duties.

(c) The bond must be in an amount and with the sureties required by order of a court in a proceeding brought for this determination.

(d) Any interested person may bring an action to increase or decrease the amount of a bond or to substitute or add sureties. 116 Trust Litigation In Texas Chapter 7.1

(e) The trustee shall deposit the bond with the clerk of the court that issued the order requiring the bond. A suit on the bond may be maintained on a certified copy. Appropriate proof of a recovery on a bond reduces the liability of the sureties pro tanto.

(f) Failure to comply with this section does not make void or voidable or otherwise affect an act or transaction of a trustee with any third person.

13.8.2 Circumstances Under Which A Bond May Be Increased: Tex. Trust Code §113.058 (d) does not address whether or not a beneficiary may bring an action to bond a trustee who, by the terms of the instrument creating the trust, is not required to give any bond.