TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] A good argument can be made that all legal fees and costs of a judicial accounting should be borne by the trustee in its individual capacity (rather than by the trust estate of the trust); and

(5) Texas courts do not normally supervise the administration of trusts. They do not have experience in the settlement of accounts. For this reason they are very reluctant to take an active role in the settlement of a trustee’s accounts.

13.3 STATUTORY ACCOUNTING:

13.3.1 Tex. Trust Code Ann. §113.151 governs demands for trust accountings. This section provides that:

(a) A beneficiary by written demand may request the trustee to deliver to each beneficiary of the trust a written statement of accounts covering all transactions since the last accounting or since the creation of the trust, whichever is later.... However, the trustee is not obligated or required to account to the beneficiaries of a trust more frequently than once every 12 months unless a more frequent accounting is required by the court.

109 Trust Litigation In Texas Chapter 7.1

(b) An interested person may file suit to compel the trustee to account to the interested person. The court may require the trustee to deliver a written statement of account to the interested person on finding that the nature of the interest in the trust of, the claim against the trust by, or the effect of the administration of the trust on the interested person is sufficient to require an accounting by the trustee.

There are two different procedures to seek a statutory accounting. Tex. Trust Code §113.151(a) proceedings deal with demands for accounting by beneficiaries of the trust. Tex.