TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] Standard of Care . In his management of the trust, the trustee is required to manifest the care, skill, prudence, and diligence of an ordinarily prudent man engaged in similar business affairs and with objectives similar to those of the trust in question. The court does not examine the conduct of the 64 Trust Litigation In Texas Chapter 7.1

trustee and determine in each case whether he acted reasonably, but rather compares his action with the external standard of the ordinarily prudent and skillful man.

8.16.3.4 Texas Law:

8.16.3.4.1 Texas Trust Code §117.005 now provides: “A trustee shall diversify the investments of the trust unless the trustee reasonably determines that, because of special circumstances, the purposes of the trust are better served without diversifying.” The above text in Bogert and Scott must be read in light of this statute.

8.16.3.4.2 Texas Common Law: The common law duty to exercise ordinary skill and prudence is usually stated as follows: