TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] (b )improperly delegates the administration of the trust to his co-trustee; or

(c) approves or acquiesces in or conceals a breach of trust committed by his co-trustee; or

(d) by his failure to exercise reasonable care in the administration of the trust has enabled his co-trustee to commit a breach of trust; or

(e) neglects to take proper steps to compel his co-trustee to redress a breach of trust.

97 Trust Litigation In Texas Chapter 7.1

12.4.3 Additional Authority: For additional discussion regarding the duties and liabilities of Co- Trustee’s see Bogert, supra §583, § 584, §585, §586, §587, §588, §589, and §590 and Scott, supra §224.

12.5 PRIOR TRUSTEE:

12.5.1 Texas Trust Code § 114.002 provides:

A successor trustee is liable for a breach of trust of a predecessor only if he knows or should know of a situation constituting a breach of trust committed by the predecessor and the successor trustee:

(1) improperly permits it to continue;

(2) fails to make a reasonable effort to compel the predecessor trustee to deliver the trust property; or

(3) fails to make a reasonable effort to compel a redress of a breach of trust committed by the predecessor trustee.

12.5.2 Restatement (Second) of Trusts, supra, § 223 provides that a successor trustee is liable for breach of trust if he:

(1) knows or should know of a situation constituting a breach of trust committed by his predecessor and he improperly permits it to continue; or

(2) neglects to take proper steps or compel the predecessor to deliver trust property to him; or

(3) neglects to take proper steps to redress a breach of trust committed by his predecessor.

12.6 TRUSTEE:

12.6.1 Tex. Trust Code §114.001 provides that: