TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] There are two different procedures to seek a statutory accounting. Tex. Trust Code §113.151(a) proceedings deal with demands for accounting by beneficiaries of the trust. Tex. Trust Code §113.151(b) proceedings deal with demands for accounting by a “interested person” who is not a beneficiary of the trust.

13.3.2 Tex. Trust Code §113.151(a) proceedings : Tex. Trust Code §113.151(a) is not particularly well drafted. It allows any beneficiary of a trust to seek a statutory accounting (the term “beneficiary” is defined in Tex. Trust Code §111.004 to mean “a person for whose benefit property is held in trust, regardless of the nature of the interest”).