TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] 11.5 PARTIES GENERALLY:

11.5.1 A Trust Is Not A Legal Entity That Can Sue or Be Sued: A trust is not a legal entity that can sue or be sued. Thompson v. Vinson & Elkins, 859 S.W.2d 617 (Tex App. – Houston (1st Dist.) August 5, 1993); Ridge v. Wood, 140 S.W.2d 536 (Tex. App. – El Paso April 18, 1940). Any legal proceeding concerning a trust must be brought by or against the trustee.

11.5.2 Standing:

11.5.2.1 Tex. Trust Code §115.011: provides that:

(a) Any interested person may bring an action under Section 115.001 of this Act. (emphasis supplied) ...

(d) A beneficiary of a trust may intervene and contest the right of the plaintiff to recover in an action against the trustee as representative of the trust for a tort committed in the course of the trustee’s administration or on a contract executed by the trustee.

11.5.2.2 Tex. Trust Code §111.004: defines a “interested person” to mean:

a trustee, beneficiary, or any other person having an interest in or a claim against the trust or any person who is affected by the administration of the trust.