TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] types of self-dealing. Section 113.052 generally prohibits a trustee from lending trust funds to itself; section 113.053 generally prohibits a trustee from buying trust property from itself and selling trust property to itself. Grizzle does not claim that the TCB or Frost defendants' actions violated sections 113.052 or 113.053. And neither of these statutory provisions defines self-dealing as the court of appeals did here.

Further, Trust Code chapter 113 discusses a trustee's duties in administering a trust. Section 113.051 provides that "[i]n the absence of any contrary terms in the trust instrument or contrary provisions of this subtitle, in administering the trust the trustee shall perform all of the duties imposed on trustees by the common law." In addition, section 117.004(a) provides standards that govern a trustee's duties concerning trust management and investment. That section states: