TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] 12.6.5 Tex. Trust Code §114.003 provides that:

If a trust instrument reserves or vests authority in any person to the exclusion of the trustee, including the settlor, an advisory or investment committee, or one or more cotrustees, to direct the making or retention of an investment or to perform any other act in the management or administration of the trust, the excluded trustee or cotrustee is not liable for a loss resulting from the exercise of the authority in regard to the investments, management, or administration of the trust.

12.6.6 Tex. Trust Code § 114.004 provides that:

A trustee is not liable for a mistake of fact made before the trust ee has actual knowledge or receives written notice of the happening of any event that determines or affects the distribution of the income or principal of the trust, including marriage, divorce, attainment of a certain age, performance of educational requirements, or death.

12.6.7 Tex. Trust Code §114.006 provides that: