TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] He should not unnecessarily show a preference either for the current beneficiaries or for the remaindermen who may be or become entitled to the principal at a future date. In making investments and sales, disposing of receipts, paying expenses, and making other decisions, the trustee should endeavor to act in such a way that a fair result is reached with regard to the interests of the current or income beneficiaries and those who take possession of their interests at a subsequent date.

8.9.3.4 Texas Law:

8.9.3.4.1 Texas Trust Code §116.004: which provides that:

(a) In allocating to or between principal and income..., a fiduciary:

(1) shall administer a trust or estate in accordance with the terms of the trust or the will, even if there is a different provision in this chapter;...

(3) shall administer a trust or estate in accordance with this chapter if the terms of the trust or the will do not contain a different provision or do not give the fiduciary a discretionary power of administration; and (4) shall add a receipt or charge a disbursement to principal to the extent that the terms of the trust and this chapter do not provide a rule for allocating the receipt or disbursement to or between principal and income. (Note that this is a change from the former Texas rule which required an equitable allocation.)

(b) In exercising the power to adjust under Section 116.005(a) or a discretionary power of administration regarding a matter within 43 Trust Litigation In Texas Chapter 7.1

the scope of this chapter, whether granted by the terms of a trust, a will or this chapter, a fiduciary shall administer a trust or estate impartially, based on what is fair and reasonable to all of the beneficiaries, except to the extent that the terms of the trust or the will clearly manifest an intention that the fiduciary shall or may favor one or more of the beneficiaries. A determination in accordance with the this chapter is presumed to be fair and reasonable to all the beneficiaries.

8.9.3.4.2 Texas Common Law: See Commercial Nat. Bank of Nacogdoches v. Hayter, 473 S.W.2d 561 (Tex. Civ. App. 1968, writ ref’d n.r.e.)

8.10 THE FIDUCIARY DUTY TO KEEP TRUST PROPERTY SEPARATE (AND NOT TO COMMINGLE):