TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] 11.5.2.2 Tex. Trust Code §111.004: defines a “interested person” to mean:

a trustee, beneficiary, or any other person having an interest in or a claim against the trust or any person who is affected by the administration of the trust. Whether a person, excluding a trustee or named beneficiary, is an interested person may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purposes of and matter involved in any proceeding.

11.5.2.3 Tex. Property Code §123.002: provides that:

For and on behalf of the interest of the general public of this state in charitable trusts, the attorney general is a proper party and may intervene in a proceeding involving a charitable trust. The attorney general may join and enter 86 Trust Litigation In Texas Chapter 7.1

into a compromise, settlement agreement, contract or judgment relating to a proceeding involving a charitable trust.

11.5.2.4 Texas Rule of Civil Procedure Rule 44: provides that:

Minors, lunatics, idiots, or persons non compos mentis who have no legal guardian may sue and be represented by “next friend” under the following rules: