TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] 13.7.4.1 Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code §64.001 provides that:

114 Trust Litigation In Texas Chapter 7.1

A court of competent jurisdiction may appoint a receiver ... in any ... case where a receiver may be appointed under the rules of equity.

13.7.4.2 Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code §64.004 provides that:

Unless inconsistent with this chapter or other general law, the rules of equity govern all matters relating to the appointment, powers, duties, and liabilities of a receiver and to the powers of a court regarding a receiver.

13.7.4.3 Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code §64.021 provides that:

(a) To be appointed as a receiver for property that is located entirely or partly in this state, a person must:

(1) be a citizen and qualified voter of this state at the time of appointment;

(2) not be a party, attorney, or other person interested in the action for appointment of receiver;

(b) The appointment of a receiver who is disqualified under section (a) (1) is void as to property in this state.

(c) A receiver must maintain actual residence in this state during the receivership.

Note that a corporation may not be a receiver. While these provisio ns may not apply to purely equitable receiverships, most courts will apply these rules to equitable receiverships.

13.7.4.4 Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code §64.023 provides that: