TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] 8.2.3.5 Texas Law:

Tex. Trust Code §112.009: deals with acceptance of a trust by a trustee and provides, in part, that:

(a) The signature of the person named as trustee on the writing evidencing the trust or on a separate written acceptance is conclusive that the person accepted the trust. A person named as trustee who exercises power or preforms duties under the trust is presumed to have accepted the trust.

8.2.3.5.1 Tex. Trust Code §113.051: deals with the general duty of a trustee and provides, in part, that:

The trustee shall administer the trust according to its terms and this subtitle. In the absence of any contrary terms in the trust instrument or contrary provisions of this subtitle, in administering the trust the trustee shall perform all of the duties imposed upon trustees by the common law.

8.2.3.5.2 Texas Trust Code 113.082: Provides for removal of a trustee who has "materially violated or attempted to violate the terms of a trust and the violation results in a material financial loss to the trust."

8.2.3.5.3 Texas Common Law: See Republic Nat.