TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] The trustee may incur a liability, however if he acts improperly in making the deposit. He may be liable for a breach of trust

(1) if he fails to use reasonable care in the selection of the bank;

(2) if he fails to earmark the deposit as one made by him as trustee;

(3) if he leaves the money on deposit for an unreasonably long time; or

(4) if he makes an arrangement with the bank which precludes him from withdrawing the deposit at any time.

These four situations are considered in the following sections.

8.19.3.3 Texas Law:

8.19.3.3.1 Texas Trust Code §113.007: which provides that:

A trustee may deposit trust funds that are being held pending investment, distribution, or the payment of debts in a bank that is subject to supervision by state or federal authorities. However, a corporate trustee depositing funds with itself is subject to the requirements of Section 110.057 of this code.

8.19.3.3.2 Texas Trust Code §113.057: which provides that: (a) A corporate trustee may deposit trust funds with itself as a permanent investment if authorized by the settlor in the instrument creating the trust or if authorized in a writing delivered to the trustee by a beneficiary currently eligible to receive distributions from a trust created before January 1, 1988.

(b) A corporate trustee may deposit with itself trust funds that are being held pending investment, distribution, or payment of debts if, except as provided by Subsection (d) of this section:

(1) it maintains under control of its trust department as security for the deposit a separate fund of securities legal for trust investments;