TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] Tex. Trust Code §115.014 does not mention either fees or costs. Notwithstanding this fact, a court may surely grant an ad litem in a trust case his fees and they will surely be taxed as costs in the case.

Likewise, a court should be able to allow an ad litem to retain legal counsel, pay the legal counsel as part of the ad litem’s fees and charge such amounts as costs of the case.

11.6 CITATION AND NOTICE:

11.6.1 Tex. Prob. Code Ann. §115.016 provides that:

(a) If notice of a hearing on a motion or other proceeding is required, the notice may be given in the manner prescribed by law or the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or alternatively, notice may be given to any party or to his attorney if the party has appeared by attorney or requested that notice be sent to his attorney.

91 Trust Litigation In Texas Chapter 7.1

(b) If the address or identity of a party is not known and cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence, on order of the court notice may be given by publishing a copy of the notice at least three times in a newspaper having general circulation in the county where the hearing is to be held. The first publication of the notice must be at least 10 days before the time set for the hearing. If there is no newspaper of general circulation in the county where the hearing is to be held, the publication shall be made in a newspaper of general circulation in an adjoining county.

11.6.2 Tex. Prob. Code Ann. §115.017 provides that:

A person, including a guardian of the estate, guardian ad litem, or other fiduciary may waive notice by a writing signed by the person or his attorney and filed in the proceedings.