TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] (2) the total market value of the security is at all times at least equal to the amount of the deposit; and

(3) the separate fund is marked as such.

(c) The trustee may make periodic withdrawals from or additions to the securities fund required by Subsection (b) of this section as long as the required value is maintained. Income from securities in the fund belongs to the trustee.

(d) Security for a deposit under this section is not required for a deposit under Subsection (a) or under Subsection (b) of this section to the extent the deposit is insured or otherwise secured under state or federal la w.

8.12.3.4.6 Texas Trust Code §§114.001(a) provides that:

(a) The trustee is accountable to a beneficiary for the trust property and for any profit made by the trustee through or arising out of the administration of the trust, even though the profit does no t result from a breach of trust; provided, however, that the trustee is not required to return to a beneficiary the trustee’s compensation as provided by this subtitle, by the terms of the trust instrument, or by a writing delivered to the trustee and signed by all beneficiaries of the trust who have full legal capacity. (emphasis supplied)

8.12.3.4.7 Texas Common Law: Pomeroy Equity Jurisprudence, 5th Ed. §955 -965; Johnson v. Peckham, 120 S.W.2d 786 (Tex. 1938); Kinzbach Tool Company v. Corbett-Wallace, 160 S.W.2d 509 (Tex.1942); International Bankers Life Insurance Company v.