TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] 30 Trust Litigation In Texas Chapter 7.1

trustee’s duties with respect to the trust property and the beneficiaries.

8.2.3.4 Bogert, supra: §683: which provides in part that: It is the duty of the trustee to use ordinary, reasonable skill and prudence in following the directions or authority of the settlor with regard to trust investments.

8.2.3.5 Texas Law:

Tex. Trust Code §112.009: deals with acceptance of a trust by a trustee and provides, in part, that:

(a) The signature of the person named as trustee on the writing evidencing the trust or on a separate written acceptance is conclusive that the person accepted the trust. A person named as trustee who exercises power or preforms duties under the trust is presumed to have accepted the trust.

8.2.3.5.1 Tex. Trust Code §113.051: deals with the general duty of a trustee and provides, in part, that:

The trustee shall administer the trust according to its terms and this subtitle.