TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] Because of the fiduciary relationship between a trustee and a beneficiary, the beneficiary is under no duty to investigate the trustee's actions, at least until he acquires knowledge of facts sufficient to excite inquiry. Therefore, the existence of records that may reveal a breach do not begin the running of limitations unless the beneficiary is under some other duty to examine or oversee trust transactions, or if the beneficiary gains actual knowledge of the transactions through other means.

14.1.9.6 Limitations Period: §16.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that:

(a) A person must bring suit on the following actions not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues: ...

(5) breach of fiduciary duty.

14.1.9.7 Effect of Disability on Limitations Period: §16.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that:

(a) For the purposes of this subchapter, a person is under a legal disability if the person is:

143 Trust Litigation In Texas Chapter 7.1