TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] Seawall v. Greenway, 22 Tex. 691, decided at the Galveston term in 1859, was an instance of the administration of a trust by the district court. There the trust was for the benefit of creditors, but the court was exercising the powers of a court of equity and was not proceeding under a statute.” Clearly then, the case la w in Texas has long held that Courts have the equitable jurisdiction to administer a trust.

11.4 VENUE:

11.4.1 Tex. Trust Code § 115.002: provides that:

(a) The venue of an action under Section 115.001 of this Act is determined according to this section.

(b) If there is a single, noncorporate trustee, an action shall be brought in the county in which:

(1) the trustee resides or has resided at any time during the four-year period preceding the date the action is filed; or

(2) the situs of administration of the trust is maintained or has been maintained at any time during the four-year period preceding the date the action is filed.

(c) If there are multiple trustees or a corporate trustee, an action shall be brought in the county in which the situs of administration of the trust is maintained or has been maintained at any time during the four-year period preceding the date the action is filed, provided that an action against a corporate trustee as defendant may be brought in the county in which the corporate trustee maintains its principal office in this state.