TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] An executor or administrator of an estate under a dependent administration or a guardian of an estate shall not so invest or reinvest unless specifically authorized by the court in which such estate or guardianship is pending.

8.12.3.4.3 Texas Trust Code § 113.054: provides that:

A trustee of one trust may not sell property to another trust of which it is also trustee unless the property is:

(1) a bond, note, bill, or other obligation issued or fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States; and

(2) sold for its current market price.

8.12.3.4.4 Texas Trust Code § 113.055: provides that: