TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] 5.1.1 The Instrume nt Creating The Trust: In most situations where the instrument creating the trust deals with a matter - the trust instrument takes precedence over the Texas Trust Code and common law. Tex. Trust Code §111.002 provides that: “If the provisions of this subtitle and the terms of a trust conflict, the terms of the trust 6 Trust Litigation In Texas Chapter 7.1

control except that the settlor may not relieve a corporate trustee from the duties, restrictions, and liabilities under Section 113.052 [Loan of Trust Funds To Trustee] or 113.053 [Purchase or Sale of Trust Property by Trustee].” See also Tex. Trust Code §113.001 which provides that: “A power given to a trustee by this subchapter does not apply to a trust to the extent that the instrument creating the trust, a subsequent court order, or another provision of this subtitle conflicts with or limits the power.” 5.1.2 The Texas Trust Code : The Texas Legislature has codified the Texas Trust Code (Subtitle B of the Texas Property Code). Tex.