TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] 8.15.3.1 The Restatement of Trusts 2d, supra §176: provides that:

The trustee is under a duty to the beneficiary to use reasonable care and skill to preserve the trust property.

8.15.3.2 Scott, supra §176:

It is the duty of the trustee to use care and skill to preserve the trust property. The standard of care and skill that is applicable to this duty, as it is to other duties, is that of a man of ordinary prudence.

8.15.3.3 Texas Law:

8.15.3.3.1 Texas Trust Code: There is no specific statutory duty to preserve and protect the trust estate. See, however, Tex. Trust Code §117.004 which deals with the investment standard for a trustee.

8.15.3.3.2 Texas Trust Code §117.006 provides: “Within a reasonable time after accepting a trusteeship or receiving trust assets, a trustee shall review the trust assets and make and implement decisions concerning the retention and disposition of assets, in order to bring the trust portfolio into compliance with the purposes, terms, distribution requirements and other circumstances of the trust, and with the requirements of this chapter.” This is a change from prior Texas law which allowed a trustee to retain any assets delivered to the trustee without liability. Tex. Trust Code §113.003, repealed.

8.16 THE FIDUCIARY DUTY OF PRUDENCE: