TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] The beneficiaries may seek to terminate the trust prematurely. Creditors of a beneficiary may seek to reach the interest of the beneficiary, which may or may not be protected by spendthrift provisions. ... Equity imposes upon the trustee the duty of defending the integrity of the trust if he has reasonable ground for believing that the attack is unjustified or if he is reasonably on doubt on that subject. 8.4.3.4 Texas Law:

32 Trust Litigation In Texas Chapter 7.1

8.4.3.4.1 Texas Trust Code §113.019: provides that:

A trustee may compromise, contest, arbitrate, or settle claims of or against the trust estate or the trustee.

Texas Trust Code §114.081 - 114.085: While these sections do not specifically impose this fiduciary duty, they deal with trust actions by and against third parties.

8.5 THE FIDUCIARY DUTY NOT TO DELEGATE: