TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] They sought reimbursement from the Knebel estate for the fees they were contractually bound to pay their attorneys under their contingent fee contracts, and an additional recovery for the use and benefit of their attorneys. The rule thus invoked rests in equity and not contract in charging a common fund with expenses, including attorney’s fees. The equitable objective is that of distributing the burden of such expenses among those who share in an accomplished benefit. (emphasis supplied)

16.8 COSTS:

16.8.1 Tex. Trust Code §114.064: provides that:

In any proceeding under this code the court may such award of costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as may seem equitable and just. (emphasis supplied)

16.8.2 What Are Costs?: Costs are described in the Texas Civil Practice And Remedies Code §31.007 to be:

(1) fees of the clerk and service fees due the county;