TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] Shellberg v. Shellberg, 428 S.W.2d 117 (Tex. App. – Ft Worth 1968); Hooser v. Forbes, 33 S.W.2d 550 (Tex.Civ.App.– 1930, no writ history); Gifford-Hill & Co. v. Hearne Sand & Gravel Co., 183 S.W.2d 766 (Tex. Civ. App., 1944, no writ hist.) The court in Shellberg examined the pleadings in their entirety in an attempt to find out what principal right or rights are asserted and what relief is sought.

11.4.3 Tex. Property Code §123.005 (a): provides that:

(a) Venue in a proceeding brought by the attorney general alleging breach of a fiduciary duty by a fiduciary or managerial agent of a charitable trust shall be a court of competent jurisdiction in Travis County or in the county where the defendant resides or has its principal office.

11.4.4 General Observations : The general venue rules are contained in Chapter 15 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code (the “CPRC”). This is often confusing because of similarity of the section numbers to the Texas Trust Code section relating to venue (Tex. Trust Code §115.002).