TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] Civ. App.-Corpus Christi 1984, writ ref'd n.r.e.); Sheffield v. Scott, 662 S.W.2d 674 (Tex.Civ.App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1983, writ ref'd n.r.e.)

14.1.2.4 Public Policy Considerations: There are public policy restrictions on the applicability of In Terrorem clauses. Even if a will or trust contains an In Terrorem clause, if the contest or other litigation is brought "in good faith and with probable cause for recovery" Texas courts will probably not enforce the In Terrorem Clause. See Hammer, supra, and Calvary, supra.

14.1.3 Release:

14.1.3.1 Texas Law:

Tex. Trust Code §114.005 provides that:

(a) A beneficiary who has full legal capacity and is acting on full information may relieve a trustee from any duty, responsibility, restriction, or liability as to the beneficiary that would otherwise be imposed on the trustee by this subtitle, including liability for past violations, except as to the duties, restrictions, and liabilities imposed on corporate trustees by Section 113.052 or 113.053 of this subtitle.

(b) The release must be in writing and delivered to the trustee.

Tex. Trust Code §114.032 provides that;

(a) A written agreement between a trustee and a beneficiary, including a release, consent, or other agreement relating to a trustee’s duty, power, responsibility, restriction, or liability is final

125 Trust Litigation In Texas Chapter 7.1