TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] Airlines Reporting Corp. v. S & N Travel, Inc., 58 F.3d 857, 862 (2d Cir. 1955)

In the eyes of the law a person who sues or is sued in a representative capacity is distinct from that person in his individual capacity. Northern Trust Co. v. kBunge Corp. 899 F.2d 591, 595 (7thCir. 1990)

William L. McGinnis, the individual, is not the same party as William L. McGinnis, the next friend of Janie Barr’s estate and person. McGinnis v. McGinnis, 267 S.W.2d 432 (Tex. Civ. App. - San Antonio 1954, no writ)

11.5.5 Necessary Parties:

11.5.5.1 Tex. Trust Code §115.011 (b): provides that:

(b) Contingent beneficiaries designated as a class are not necessary parties to an action under Section 115.001 of this Act. The only necessary parties to such an action are:

(1) a beneficiary on whose act or obligation the action is predicated;

(2) a person designated by name in the instrument creating the trust; and

89 Trust Litigation In Texas Chapter 7.1

(3) a person who is actually receiving distributions from the trust estate at the time the action is filed.

(c) The attorney general shall be given notice of any proceeding involving a charitable trust as provided by Chapter 123 of this code.

11.5.6 Ad Litems :

11.5.6.1 General Observations: The Texas Trust Code does not contain any provision dealing with the appointment of an attorney ad litem. Tex. Trust Code §115.014 deals with the appointment of a guardian ad litem.

11.5.6.2 Tex. Trust Code §115.014 provides that: