TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] A trustee almost always has the duty to cause the trust property to produce income. The duty may be either express or implied. The duty to invest and make the trust property productive must be performed within a reasonable time, considering the difficulty or ease of finding an appropriate investment and other circumstances.

8.13.3.4 Texas Law:

8.13.3.4.1 Texas Trust Code §116.176 applies only to property held in trust which qualifies for the marital deduction. Otherwise, the duty to make property productive is consumed by the general prudent investor rule.

8.13.3.4.2 Texas Trust Code §114.001(b) : provides that:

The trustee is not liable to the beneficiary for a loss or depreciation in value to the trust property or for a failure to make a profit that does not result from a failure to perform the duties set forth in this subtitle or from any other breach of trust. (emphasis supplied)

8.13.3.4.3 Texas Common Law: Langford v. Shamburger, 417 S.W.2d 438, 444-445 (Tex. Civ. App. - Ft. Worth 1967, writ ref’d n.r.e.) 59 Trust Litigation In Texas Chapter 7.1

8.14 THE FIDUCIARY DUTY TO PAY INCOME TO THE BENEFICIARY: