TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] (2) a person designated by name in the instrument creating the trust; and

89 Trust Litigation In Texas Chapter 7.1

(3) a person who is actually receiving distributions from the trust estate at the time the action is filed.

(c) The attorney general shall be given notice of any proceeding involving a charitable trust as provided by Chapter 123 of this code.

11.5.6 Ad Litems :

11.5.6.1 General Observations: The Texas Trust Code does not contain any provision dealing with the appointment of an attorney ad litem. Tex. Trust Code §115.014 deals with the appointment of a guardian ad litem.

11.5.6.2 Tex. Trust Code §115.014 provides that:

(a) At any point in a proceeding a court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interest of a minor, an incapacitated, unborn, or unascertained person, or person whose identity or address is unknown, if the court determines that representation of the interest otherwise would be inadequate. If there is not a conflict of interests, a guardian ad litem may be appointed to represent several persons or interests.

(b) A court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to defend an action under section 114.083 [relating to tort actions brought against the trustee of a trust] of this Act for a beneficiary of the trust who is a minor or who has been adjudged incompetent.

11.5.6.3 TRCP Rule 173 provides for the appointment of a Guardian Ad Litem and contains similar language to Tex. Trust Code § 115.014. This Rule provides that: