TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] (b) Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount equal to the greater of:

(1)(A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus

(B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000; or (2) $200,000.

(c) This section does not apply to a cause of action against a defendant from whom a plaintiff seeks recovery of exemplary damages based on conduct described as a felony in the following sections of the penal code if, except for Sections 49.07 and 49.08, the conduct was committed knowingly or willingly;

...(10) Section 32.45 (misapplication of fiduciary property .

16.5 REMOVAL:

16.5.1 Texas Trust Code §113.082 deals with the removal of a trustee and provides that:

147 Trust Litigation In Texas Chapter 7.1

(a) A trustee may be removed in accordance with the terms of the trust instrument, or, on the petition of an interest person and after hearing a court may, in its discretion, remove a trustee and deny part or all of the trustee’s compensation if:

(1) the trustee materially violated or attempted to violate the terms of the trust and the violation or attempted violation results in a material financial loss to the trust;

(2) the trustee becomes incompetent or insolvent;

(3) the trustee fails to make an accounting that is required by law or by the terms of the trust; or

(4) in the discretion of the court, for other cause.

(b) A beneficiary, co-trustee, or successor trustee may treat a violation resulting in removal as a breach of trust.

(c) A trustee of a charitable trust may not be removed solely on the grounds that the trustee exercised the trustee’s power to adjust between principal and income under Section 113.0211.

16.6 FORFEITURE OF COMPENSATION: Texas Trust Code §113.082 provides that in connection with a removal action a court may deny part or all of the trustee’s compensation.

16.6.1 The standards for disgorgement of fees are set forth in detail by the court in the case of Burrow v. Arce, 997 S.W.2d. 229 (Tex. 1999). In this case the Texas Supreme Court held that: