TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] If this is not done then the person can apply to the court for instructions regarding some aspect of the accounting; not name the person demanding the accounting as a party ; and apply for the appointment of a guardian ad litem for the minor or incapacitated person. The court may read the pleading ex parte and appoint a guardian ad litem automatically. The appointment of a guardian ad litem will probably eliminate the standing of the “next friend” to prosecute the accounting action.

13.3.3 Tex. Trust Code §113.151(b) proceedings : This section deals with demands by and “interested person” other than the beneficiary of the trust [which is covered by subsection (a)]. “Interested person” is defined by Tex. Trust Code §111.004 to mean “a trustee, beneficiary, or any other person having an interest in or a claim against the trust or any person who is affected by the administration of the trust. Whether a person, excluding a trustee or named beneficiary, is an interested person may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purposes or and matter involved in any proceeding”.

13.3.4 Contents of a Formal Trust Accounting: Tex. Trust Code Ann. §113.152 provides that the accounting must show that: