TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] A trustee can probably obtain equitable instruction if his powers or duties are ambiguous regardless of whether anyone else objects to the trustee’s acts.

13.4.6 Discretionary Decisions : A trustee may not, however, seek instruction regarding a purely discretionary decision. Courts will not normally substitute their discretion for that of a trustee. See Thorman v. Carr, 412 S.W.2d 45 (Tex. 1967)

13.5 DECLARATORY JUDGMENT:

13.5.1 Tex. Civ. Practice & Rem. Code §37.005: Chapter 37 of the Texas Civ. Practice and Remedies Code § 37.005 provides that:

A person interested as or through a . . . trustee . . . other fiduciary . . . or cestui que trust in the administration of a trust . . . may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect to the trust. . .

(1) to ascertain any class of creditors, devisees, legatees, heirs, next of kin or others;

(2) to direct the . . . trustees to do or abstain from doing any particular act in their fiduciary capacity; or

(3) to determine any question arising in the administration of the trust . . . including the construction of . . . other writings.

13.5.2 Other Provisions : Chapter 37 of the Texas Civ. Practice and Remedies Code contains special provisions relating to parties, jury trials, costs and attorneys fees.