TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] Grizzle does not claim that the TCB or Frost defendants' actions violated sections 113.052 or 113.053. And neither of these statutory provisions defines self-dealing as the court of appeals did here.

Further, Trust Code chapter 113 discusses a trustee's duties in administering a trust. Section 113.051 provides that "[i]n the absence of any contrary terms in the trust instrument or contrary provisions of this subtitle, in administering the trust the trustee shall perform all of the duties imposed on trustees by the common law." In addition, section 117.004(a) provides standards that govern a trustee's duties concerning trust management and investment. That section states:

A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements and other circumstances of the trust. In exercising this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill and caution.

Trust Code chapter 114 generally discusses a trustee's liability to the beneficiary for breach of trust. For example, section 114.001 provides, in part: