TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] The duties described in this paper apply to trustees. As a general rule, common law fiduciary duties will be liberally interpreted by the court once the fiduciary relationship has been established.

A statute may codify a common law fiduciary duty. With respect to statutory versus common law duties, Texas Trust Code § 111.005 provides: If the law codified in this subtitle repealed a statute that abrogated or restated a common law rule, that common law rule is re-established, except as the contents or the rule are changed by this subtitle. Tex. Trust Code § 111.005 (Vernon 1984);

Tex. Trust Code §113.051 provides that:

The trustee shall administer the trust according to its terms and this subtitle. In the absence of any contrary terms in the trust instrument or contrary provisions of this subtitle, in administering the trust the trustee shall perform all of the duties imposed on trustees by common law. (emphasis supplied) 7.2.2 Statutory Fiduciary Duties:

Statutory fiduciary duties are duties that have been created by the legislature apply to certain designated types of fiduciaries. These duties apply to the type of fid uciary specifically enumerated by the statute.