TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] Regardless of whether or not it is ever published, the Amaro opinion gives insight into the current thinking of the court and perhaps a forecast of how the court will rule if and when these issues are ultimately resolved.

13.2.2 Texas Trust Code Provisions : There are no provisions in the Texas Trust Code specifically dealing with the procedures involved in the settlement of a trustee’s interim or final accounting. The only reference in the Texas Trust Code to the settlement of interim or final accountings is contained 106 Trust Litigation In Texas Chapter 7.1

in Tex. Trust Code § 115.001 (a) (9) which provides that the court has jurisdiction to “require an accounting by a trustee, review trustee fees, and settle interim or final accounts”.

13.2.3 The Commentators :

13.2.3.1 The Restatement of Trusts 2d, supra §260 provides that:

The trustee is entitled to have the accounts of his administration of the trust examined and settled by the court.