TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] There are other fiduciaries, such as guardians, executors or administrators, receivers, agents, attorneys, corporate directors or officers, partners, and joint adventurers. In some relations the fiduciary element is more intense than in others; it is peculiarly intense in the case of a trust. It is the duty of the trustee to administer the trust solely in the interest of the beneficiaries. He is not permitted to place himself in a positio n where it would be for his own benefit to violate his duty to the beneficiaries.

8.12.3.3 Bogert, supra §543:

8.12.3.4 Texas Law:

8.12.3.4.1 Texas Trust Code §113.052: provides that:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, a trustee may not lend trust funds to:

(1) the trustee or an affiliate; (2) a director, officer, or employee of the trustee or an affiliate;

(3) a relative of the trustee; or

(4) the trustee's employer, employee, partner, or other business associate.

(b) This section does not prohibit:

(1) a loan by a trustee to a beneficiary of the trust if the loan is expressly authorized or directed by the instrument or transaction establishing the trust; or (2) a deposit by a corporate trustee with itself under Section 113.057 of this Act.

8.12.3.4.2 Texas Trust Code § 113.053: provides that:

(a) Except as provided by Subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) a trustee shall not directly or indirectly buy or sell trust property from or to:

(1) the trustee or an affiliate;

52 Trust Litigation In Texas Chapter 7.1

(2) a director, officer, or employee of the trustee or an affiliate;

(3) a relative of the trustee; or

(4) the trustee's employer, partner, or other business associate.

(b) A national banking association or a state-chartered corporation with the right to exercise trust powers that is serving as executor, administrator, guardian, trustee, or receiver may sell shares of its own capital stock held by it for an estate to one or more of its officers or directors if a