TRUST LITIGATION IN TEXAS
[…] 9.3.2 Exercise. As with the failure to exercise, whether there is a breach of trust in the exercise of the power is measured by an abuse of discretion standard.

9.3.3 Damages. If the trustee is found to have breached its duty, then the beneficiaries are first made whole from the trust; i.e., (i) if there is an over distribution of income, amounts are withheld from future distributions; (ii) if there is an under distribution the distributions are caught up; and (ii) if neither of those or possible, the trustee comes out of pocket to make it right. [Tex. Trust Code §116.006(c)]

9.3.4 Request for Instructions . Texas departs from the Uniform Act in §116.006(d), by allowing the trustee to seek court approval of the exercise of the power to adjust only “if the trustee believes that one or more beneficiaries of such trust will object to the manner in which the trustee intends to exercise or not exercise the power [to adjust].” The failure of a beneficiary to give the beneficiary’s consent, standing alone, is not a reasonable basis to believe that the beneficiary will object.

10 GENERAL OBSERVATIONS ABOUT TRUST LITIGATION PROCEDURES: