Fordham Law Review
[…] Finally, the Link Report states that: If the attorney fails to persuade the client to allow disclosure, the com- ment outlines the possible remedial measures the attorney must make

70. Id. at 77 (citations omitted). 71. Id. at 78. 72. Circular 230, 31 C.F.R. § 10.21 (1993) (the government's own rules regulating practice before it in the tax arena). Section 10.21 specifies that "[e]ach attorney ... who .. knows that the client has not complied with the revenue laws ... or has made an error in or omission from any return.., shall advise the client promptly of the fact ...." But although the attorney is required to advise the client to amend an erroneous return or to file a missing return, Circular 230 does not require Attorney to blow the whistle on the client.