The Freedom of Faith-Based Organizations to Staff on a Religious Basis
[…] 12Pub. L. No. 92-261, 86 Stat. 103 (1972).

13Section 702(a) presently provides, in relevant part, as follows: “This title shall not apply to . . . a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a).

26

Religious Staffing: Legislation and the Constitution activities within the organization, whether “religious” or not.14

Civil Rights Act of 1964, Title VII, Section 702(a), as amended in 1972: “This title shall not apply to . . . a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities.” —42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a)