The Freedom of Faith-Based Organizations to Staff on a Religious Basis
[…] 71

THE FREEDOM OF FAITH-BASED ORGANIZATIONS TO STAFF ON A RELIGIOUS BASIS codified at 42 U.S.C. § 604a and served as the model for later provisions.117 Subsection (b) (§ 604a(b)), states that one of the overarching congressional purposes of Charitable Choice is that religious charities be equally eligible for federal grant funds “without impairing the religious character of such organizations.” Congress thus intended religious organizations to retain the level of religious autonomy they enjoyed before becoming recipients of federal funds. Subsection (d) (§ 604a(d)) provides substance to that congressional purpose. Subsection (d)(1) says that a faith-based organization “shall retain its independence from Federal, State, and local governments, including such organization’s control over the definition, development, practice, and expression of its religious beliefs.” Furthermore, subsection (d)(2)(A) specifically provides that faith-based organizations need not alter their form of “internal governance,” which surely includes the hiring, supervision, discipline, and discharge of officers and other governing personnel.