The Freedom of Faith-Based Organizations to Staff on a Religious Basis
[…] Luetkemeyer v. Kaufmann, 419 U.S. 888 (1974) (decision below summarily aff’d), likewise affirmed that a state may choose to provide free bussing to government schools alone without providing an equal benefit to religious schools. But Brusca and Luetkemeyer are inapposite to the situation here where the government has elected to involve private charities in the delivery of social services. 93 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a) (“Government shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability”).

94As part of the prima facie case, RFRA requires proof of a substantial burden on a claimant’s religion. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a) and (b).

95See, e.g., Jimmy Swaggart Ministries v.