Hastings Constitutional Law Quarterly Volume 19 Article 2 Number 2 Winter 1992
[…] The district court took up several objections by the religious agencies to the stipu- lated settlement but rejected them all. The most serious objection was by the Roman Catholic and Jewish agencies. The stipulated settlement was

263. 385 F. Supp. 1013 (S.D.N.Y. 1974). 264. 499 F. Supp. 980 (S.D.N.Y. 1980), and 645 F. Supp. 1292 (S.D.N.Y. 1986), aff'd, 848 F.2d 1338 (2d Cir. 1988). See also Wilder v. Bernstein, 725 F. Supp. 1324 (S.D.N.Y. 1989) (private child-care agencies that intervened in action were prevailing parties entitled to recover attorney's fees). 265. Article VII, § 32 of the New York Constitution provides that a child "shall be com- mitted or remanded or placed, when practicable, in an institution or agency operated by per- sons, or in the custody of a person, of the same religious persuasion as the child." For cases concerning the interpretation of such state provisions, see In re Santos, 105 N.Y.S.2d 716 (1951), reargument and appealdenied, 107 N.Y.S.2d 543 (1951), appeal dismissed, 109 N.E.2d 71 (N.Y. 1952); In re Gally, 107 N.E.2d 21 (Mass. 1952). 266. 385 F. Supp. at 1021-27. 267. 499 F. Supp.