Charities Symposium Doing Well While Doing Good
[…] Cy Pres Relief in Connection with Merger

If any assets of any of the constituent corporations are held for a charitable purpose or if any assets are required to be used for a particular purpose, but not upon a condition requiring return, transfer or conveyance because of the merger, the Court may, in its discretion, direct that such assets be transferred or conveyed to the surviving corporation or to one or more other New York or foreign corporations or organizations engaged in substantially similar activities, upon an express trust the terms of which shall be approved by the Court. N-PCL § 907-a(c); see also N-PCL § 513, which generally provides that a charitable corporation holds “full ownership rights” in any assets held by a corporation “in trust for, or with a direction to apply the same to, any purpose specified in its certificate of incorporation, and shall not be deemed a trustee of an express trust of such assets.”

Notice to Interested Persons and Entities