Charities Symposium Doing Well While Doing Good
[…] 1 The Act also amends portions of N-PCL Article 5 and N-PCL § 717, as well as sections of the Religious Corporations Law, the Estates Powers and Trusts Law, the Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act, and the Executive Law. L.2010 ch.490 §§ 2-14. The existing special rules for cemetery corporations continue to apply. See N-PCL § 1507.

2 N-PCL § 551(d)(3) defines “institution” as: “(1) a person, other than an individual, organized and operated exclusively for charitable purposes; (2) a trust that had both charitable and noncharitable interests, after all noncharitable interests have terminated; or (3) any corporation described in subparagraph five of paragraph (a) of section 102 (Definitions).”