1 the Regulatory Role of the Attorney General's
[…] This includes attending and participating in meetings, reading and understanding financial documents, ensuring that funds are properly managed, asking questions and exercising sound judgment. New York has codified the standard for the duty of care in N-PCL § 717, which provides that directors and officers of not-for-profit corporations “shall discharge the duties of their respective positions in good faith and with the degree of diligence, care and skill which ordinarily prudent [persons] would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions.” See also EPTL §§ 11-1.7, 11-2.2 & 11-2.3. 2. The duty of loyalty: The common law duty of loyalty requires trustees, directors and officers to pursue the interests and mission of the charitable organization with undivided allegiance.