7/23/2020
[…] 70.10 applies only after a person ”stands convicted” so a person merely charged with a

3

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13 7/23/2020

70.10 applies only after a person ”stands convicted” so a person merely charged with a felony does not qualify as a persistent felony offender.

Review the rap sheet carefully: did the person have two separate PRISON terms imposed? The sequentiality rule applies.

14 Excludes mandatory persistent violent felony “offender”. See Penal Law § 70.10 (1)(a) (“A persistent felony offender is a person, other than a persistent violent felony offender as defined in section 70.08).

The DLRA eliminated life sentences for drug/marijuana felony offenses.