7/23/2020
[…] 6 7/23/2020

4(s): ANY felony and qualifies as a persistent felony offender “where the defendant qualifies for sentencing on such charge as a persistent felony offender pursuant to section 70.10 of the penal law.”

70.10 applies only after a person ”stands convicted” so a person merely charged with a felony does not qualify as a persistent felony offender.

Review the rap sheet carefully: did the person have two separate PRISON terms imposed? The sequentiality rule applies.

Excludes mandatory persistent violent felony “offender”. See Penal Law § 70.10 (1)(a) (“A persistent felony offender is a person, other than a persistent violent felony offender as defined in section 70.08).

The DLRA eliminated life sentences for drug/marijuana felony offenses.

7 7/23/2020

(4)(t): REPEAT OFFENSES/ARRESTS