PREVENTING
[…] See also, The Opinion Pages, Room for Debate: Parole When Innocence is Claimed,” The New York Times (November 13, 2014) .

176

The Parole Board claimed he lacked insight because he refused to admit responsibility for the offence.

The Court found that the Parole Board was not permitted to rely on Mr. Swanigan’s refusal to admit guilt to conclude that he did not have insight or show remorse. On pages 14, 17, 20, and 22, the Court cited the California Penal Code, s. 5011(b), which states that the Parole Board “shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed.”802

The Court concluded that “the record lacks some evidence—even a ‘modicum’ of permissibly considered evidence—to support the denial of parole.”803 The Court granted Mr. Swanigan’s petition for a writ of habeas corpus and vacated the Parole Board’s decision denying parole.