Special Legislation January 2020
[…] County of Stearns, 395 N.W.2d 357, 361 (Minn. 1986) (population of 26 contiguous counties to which special law applied was in excess of one million so local approval was not required) 21 Minn. Stat. § 645.02. 22 Minnesota Statutes, section 645.024 provides, “Section 645.023 does not apply to a special law which by its own terms becomes effective upon the approval of one or more affected local government units, expressed through the voters or the governing body and by such majority as the special law may direct.” 23 Laws 1967, ch. 595, § 1, subd. 1, codified at Minn. Stat. § 645.023, subd. 1 (1968); Leroy v. Special Indep. School Dist.