Utah Review
[…] Sometimes legislatures only mandate mediation as a step before the parties can appeal. E.g., TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.226 (West 2011) (“On motion by a party to an appeal under this chapter, the court shall enter an order requiring the parties to attend mediation. The court may enter an order requiring the parties to attend mediation on its own motion.”). 159 S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-79-125 (2015) (requiring a plaintiff to issue a Notice of Intent to File Suit, which contains “a short and plain statement of the facts showing that the party filing the notice is entitled to relief, must be signed by the plaintiff or by his attorney, and must include any standard interrogatories,” and an affidavit of an ). 160 See, e.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 910 (West 2007) (detailing “non-adversarial” prelitigation procedures for construction defect complaints, which require i) a homeowner to notify the builder and provide details of the alleged violation, ii) the builder to respond to the