Utah Review
[…] Nolan- Haley, supra note 35, at 83–86, 89–91. 165 “Adult family care homes are private residences licensed to provide housing, meals, and personal care services to elderly and disabled adults who cannot live independently.” Providers live with the residents they serve. DEP’T OF ELDER AFFAIRS, STATE OF FLORIDA, Adult Family Care Homes, http://elderaffairs.state.fl.us/doea/afch.php [https://perma.cc/NG7G-BZWW] (last visited Jan. 19, 2016). 166 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 429.87(2)(b) (West 2014) (“If the parties do not settle the case pursuant to mediation, the last offer of the defendant made at mediation shall be recorded by the mediator in a written report that states the amount of the offer, the date the offer was made in writing, and the date the offer was rejected. If the matter subsequently proceeds to trial under this section and the plaintiff prevails but is awarded an amount in damages, exclusive of attorney’s fees, which is equal to or less than the last offer made by the

394 UTAH LAW REVIEW [NO. 2 that a risk-averse complainant will accept a settlement offer in mediation rather than proceed with the cost of litigation, face the possibility of a smaller award, and then not be able to recover the attorney’s fees associated with the continued litigation.