IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] 2 subdivision. Consequently, the legislature specifically provided for such situations by enacting laws whereby political subdivisions could provide and receive additional police protection.9 Collectively, these statutes provide a framework that allows counties, townships, and other similar political subdivisions to provide police protection to and receive police protection from other political subdivisions. As the present case involves a police officer from Appellee Clinton Township providing additional police protection to

Franklin County, the applicable statute is R.C. § 505.431. This statute reads, in pertinent

part: The police department of any township * * * may provide police protection to any county * * * without a contract to provide police protection, upon the approval, by resolution, of the board of township and upon trustees of the township in which the department is located authorization by an officer or employee of the police department providing the police protection who is designated by title of office or position, pursuant to the resolution of the board of township trustees, to give such authorization.10 Clearly, then, in the absence of a contract or a board of township trustees resolution, a

township police officer has no obligation or authority to provide police protection to any

county. Thus, when a township police officer such as Appellee Sgt. Carpenter responds

to a call for assistance from a county with which he does not have a mutual aid