IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] The thrust of Appellees' first counterargument is that the Political Subdivision

Tort Liability Act is not limited by geography. As demonstrated above, however,

Appellees' claim contravenes the stated purpose of the Act, to wit, "to ensure the ...

continued ability of local governments to provide ... services for their residents."31

Moreover, Appellees' argument not only necessitates that this Court ignore the stated

purpose of the Act but also requires that the Act be viewed in a vacuum and without

giving consideration to R.C. § 505.431 (or any of the other related statutes).32 As noted

above, R.C. § 505.431 specifically applies the Act to situations where township police

officers are "rendering police services pursuant to this section outside the township or

township police district by which they are employed."33 If R.C. § 2744.01, et seq. were

not limited by geography then there would have been no need for the General Assembly

to promulgate R.C. §505.431 (and related sections) and to note that R.C. §2744 applies

when township police officers are rendering services "outside" of their jurisdiction