Case 1:18-cv-12377-DPW Document 1 Filed 11/14/18 Page 1 of 39
[…] The identities of the Subclasses’ members are known by Defendants, and the measure of

monetary damages can be calculated from Defendants’ records. This action poses no unusual

difficulties that would impede its management by the Court as a class action.

COUNT I (For Violations of the Electronic Funds Transfer Act – On Behalf of Plaintiffs and the Subclasses)

71. The preceding paragraphs are incorporated by reference as if the same were fully set

forth herein.

31

Case 1:18-cv-12377-DPW Document 1 Filed 11/14/18 Page 32 of 39

72. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a), (Section 907(a) of the EFTA), a “preauthorized

electronic transfer from a customer’s account may be authorized by the consumer only in

writing, and a copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made.”

73. “Preauthorized electronic fund transfer” is defined as “an electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(10), Section

903(10) of the EFTA.

74. Pursuant to 12 C.F.R. § 205.10(b), Section 205.10(b) of Regulation E,