Driving us Crazy: A History and Analysis of New Haven’s Personal Property Taxes
[…] Part III: Implementing Local Control

The Connecticut General Statutes state that, “Each…municipality shall assess all property for purposes of the local property tax at a uniform rate of seventy per cent of present true and actual value...”309 Each taxing district levies a single rate for all the property in its district. However, those towns with two or more taxing districts have an affirmative grant from the legislature to treat motor vehicles differently, giving some Connecticut towns clear statutory authority to divorce their vehicle tax rate from their property tax rate. Section 12-122a of the

Connecticut General Statutes, enacted in 1974, states that “[a]ny municipality which has more than one taxing district may by a majority vote of its legislative body set a uniform city-wide mill rate for taxation of motor vehicles.” Currently, eight Connecticut municipalities have multiple districts, while the remaining 161 do not. Varying the mill rate achieves the same effect as varying the percentage of property valuation: some property is taxed more heavily than other property.