Understanding Native Hawaiian Rights:
[…] 105. Id. at 553, 554 n.24. 106. Id.at 554. 107. Id. at 554 n.24. 108. Id. at 554 (emphasis added). 109. Id. ("The preference does not cover any other Government agency or activity, and we need not consider the obviously more difficult question that would be presented by a blanket exemption for Indians from all civil service examinations."). 110. Id. at 555. 111. 528 U.S. 495 (2000). 112. HAW. CONST. art. XII, § 5. 113. HAW. REV. STAT. §§ 10-1, 10-2, 10-3 (2006). "Hawaiians" are defined by section 10-2 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes as "descendant[s] of the aboriginal peoples inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands which exercised sovereignty and subsisted in the Hawaiian Islands in 1778 and which peoples thereafter have continued to reside in Hawaii" and "Native Hawaiians" are those who possess at least one-half quantum of "Hawaiian" blood. HAW. REV. STAT. § 10-2 (2006) (referring to Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, Pub. L. No. 67-34,42 Stat. 108 (1920)). 114. HAW. CONST. art.