Understanding Native Hawaiian Rights:
[…] The 1970s brought hope for the revival of Native Hawaiian and Native American communities. During the 1950s and 1960s, Congress

51. Id. at § 5(f) (The five purposes were "[1] for the support of the public schools and other public educational institutions, [2] for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended, [3] for the development of farm and home ownership on as widespread a basis as possible[,] [4] for the making of public improvements, and [5] for the provision of lands for public use."). 52. HAW. CONST. art. XII, § 5. 53. HAW. REv. STAT. §§ 10-2, 10-3 (2006) 54. Rice v. Cayetano, 146 F.3d 1075, 1077 (9th Cir. 1998), rev'd, 528 U.S. 495 (2000). 55. Id. 56. Rice v. Cayetano, 528 U.S. 495, 509 (2000).