101 STAT. 926 PUBLIC LAW 100-175—NOV. 29, 1987
[…] the Department of Agriculture information explain­ ing the requirements for eligibility to receive benefits under the Food Stamp Act of 1977; and "(B) the Social Security Administration information , , , ^. explaining the requirements for eligibility to receive supplemental security income benefits under title XVI of the Social Security Act (or assistance under a State plan program under title XVI of that Act); and distribute such information, in written form, to State agen­ cies, for redistribution to area agencies on aging, to carry out outreach activities and application assistance under section 307(a)(31).". (b) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Section 303(a) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3023(a)), as amended by sections 122(a) and 129(c), is amended— (1) in paragraph (1) by inserting "for purposes other than outreach activities and application assistance under section 307(a)(31)" before the period at the end, and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(3) Subject to subsection (h), there are authorized to be appro­ priated $10,000,000 for fiscal year 1989, $10,000,000 for fiscal year 1990, and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 1991 to carry out