101 STAT. 926 PUBLIC LAW 100-175—NOV. 29, 1987
[…] particular attention to low-income minority individuals) residing in such J area,", (2) in paragraph (5)(B) by inserting after "rural elderly," the ^ following: "older individuals who have greatest economic need I (with particular attention to low-income minority individuals), older individuals who have greatest social need (with particular attention to low-income minority individuals),", and (3) in paragraph (6)(A) by inserting before the semicolon at the (- end the following: "and an annual evaluation of the effective- L nessof outreach conducted under paragraph (5)(B)". (c) STATE PLAN.—Section 307(a) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3027(a)), as amended by sections 130(c) and 131(b), is amended— (1) in paragraph (8) by inserting before the semicolon the following: ", including an evaluation of the effectiveness of the State agency in reaching older individuals with the greatest economic or social needs, with particular attention to low- ^ income minority individuals", and c ' (2) by adding at the end the following: "(24) The plan shall provide assurances that the State agency will require outreach efforts that will— "(A) identify older individuals who are eligible for assist- if^ ,^ ance under this title, with special emphasis on older individuals with