101 STAT. 926 PUBLIC LAW 100-175—NOV. 29, 1987
[…] SEC. 131. DOCUMENTATION REGARDING MINORITY PARTICIPATION. (a) AREA PLANS.—Section 306(a)(5)(A) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3026(a)(5)(A)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(i)" after "(5)(A)", and (2) in subparagraph (A)(i), as so redesignated— (A) by striking "and" at the end, and (B) by inserting after clause (i) the following: "(ii) provide assurances that the area agency will include in each agreement made with a provider of any service under this title, a requirement that such provider will— "(I) specify how the provider intends to satisfy the service needs of low-income minority individuals in the area served by the provider; and "(II) attempt to provide services to low-income minority *' * individuals in at least the same proportion as the popu­ lation of low-income minority older