101 STAT. 926 PUBLIC LAW 100-175—NOV. 29, 1987
[…] appropriated $25,000,000 for fiscal year 1988, $26,250,000 for fiscal year 1989, $27,563,000 for fiscal year 1990, and $28,941,000 for fiscal year 1991 for the purpose of making grants under part D of this title (relating to in-home services).'. (b) AREA PLANS.—Section 306(a) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3026(a)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (6) by striking the period at the end and inserting "; and", and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(7) provide assurances that any amount received under part D will be expended in accordance with such part.". (c) STATE PLANS.—(1) Section 307(a)(10) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3027(a)(10)) is amended by striking "including nutrition services," and inserting "nutrition services, or in-home services (as defined in section 342(1))". (2) Section 307(a) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3027(a)), as amended by sections 130(c), 131(b), 132(c), 136(c)(3), and 138 is amended by adding at the end the following: "(27) The plan shall provide assurances of consultation and • ' coordination in planning and provision of in-home services under section 341 with State and local agencies and private nonprofit organizations which administer and provide services PUBLIC LAW 100-175—NOV. 29, 1987 101 STAT. 945

relating to health, social services, rehabilitation, and mental health services.", (d) PROGRAM.—Title III of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3021 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"PART D—IN-HOME SERVICES FOR FRAIL OLDER INDIVIDUALS