101 STAT. 926 PUBLIC LAW 100-175—NOV. 29, 1987
[…] State and local "(D) If the State agency waives the requirement described in governments. clause (2) of subsection (a), the State agency shall provide to the Commissioner— Reports. "(i) a report regarding such waiver that details the dem­ onstration made by the area agency on aging to obtain such waiver; Records. "(ii) a copy of the record of the public hearing conducted pursuant to subparagraph (A); and IS "(iii) a copy of the record of any public hearing conducted pursuant to subparagraph (C).". (h) MINIMUM EXPENDITURE OF FUNDS.—Section 307(a) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3027(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(22) The plan shall specify a minimum percentage of the funds received by each area agency for part B that will be expended, in the absence of the waiver granted under section v6 306(b)(1), by such area agency to provide each of the categories ¥1 of services specified in section 306(a)(2).". PUBLIC LAW 100-175—NOV. 29, 1987 101 STAT. 939