101 STAT. 926 PUBLIC LAW 100-175—NOV. 29, 1987
[…] "two" and inserting "three". (b) REAUTHORIZATION.—Section 204(g) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3015(g)) is amended to read as follows: Appropriation "(g) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the authorizations. provisions of this section $210,000 for the fiscal year 1988, $221,000 for the fiscal year 1989, $232,000 for the fiscal year 1990, and $243,000 for the fiscal year 1991.". SEC. 109. REGULATIONS. Section 205(c) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3016(c)) is amended by striking "1984" and inserting "1987". SEC. 110. PUBLICATION OF GOALS. Section 205 of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3016) is amended— j -^. , (1) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e), and (2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following: "(d) Not later than September 1 of each fiscal year, the Commis­ sioner shall make available to the public, for the purpose of facilitat­ ing informed public comment, a statement of proposed specific goals to be achieved by implementing this Act in the first fiscal year beginning after the date on which such statement is made available.". SEC. 111. ASSESSMENT OF UNSATISFIED DEMAND FOR SUPPORTIVE SERVICES PROVIDED AT SENIOR CENTERS AND OTHER SITES. 42 use 3027 (a) REPORT.—Not later than September 30, 1989, the Commis- "°te. sioner on Aging shall submit to the Congress a report— (1) assessing the national unmet need for supportive