101 STAT. 926 PUBLIC LAW 100-175—NOV. 29, 1987
[…] SEC. 126. DAYCARE AND RESPITE SERVICES PROVIDED BY VOLUNTEERS. Section 306(a)(6)(E) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3026(a)(6)(E)) is amended— (1) by inserting "or adults, and respite for families," after "for children", and (2) by inserting ", adults, and families" after "to children". SEC. 127. COORDINATION OF CERTAIN PROGRAMS RELATING TO OLDER VICTIMS OF ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE. Section 306(a)(6) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3026(a)(6)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (J) by striking "and" at the end, (2) in subparagraph (K) by striking the period at the end and I inserting "; and", and (3) by adding at the end the following: "(L) coordinate the categories of services specified in paragraph (2) for which the area agency on aging is f: required to expend funds under part B, with activities of community-based organizations established for the benefit •'; . of victims of Alzheimer's disease and the families of such ''t ' victims.". SEC. 128. PUBLIC HEARINGS. Section 307(a)(8) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3027(a)(8)) is amended by inserting ", and public hearings on," after "evaluations of.