101 STAT. 926 PUBLIC LAW 100-175—NOV. 29, 1987
[…] following: "(b) No funds may be appropriated under paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a) for a fiscal year unless the aggregate amount appro- PUBLIC LAW 100-175—NOV. 29, 1987 101 STAT. 957 priated for such fiscal year to carry out this title (other than sections 427 and 428), title III (other than sections 306(a)(6)(P), 307(a)(12), and 311, and parts E, F, and G), title V, and title VI exceeds 105 percent of the aggregate amount appropriated for the preceding fiscal year to carry out such titles.". PART D—COMMUNITY SERVICE EMPLOYMENT SEC. 161. ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS OF EMPLOYMENT PROJECTS. Section 502(c)(3) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3056(c)(3)) is amended to read as follows: "(3) Of the amount for any project to be paid by the Secretary under this subsection, not more than 13,5 percent for fiscal year 1987 and each fiscal year thereafter shall be available for paying the costs of administration for such project, except that— "(A) whenever the Secretary determines that it is necessary to carry out the project assisted under this title, based on information submitted by the public or private nonprofit agency or organization with which the Secretary has an agreement under subsection 0^), the Secretary may increase the