101 STAT. 926 PUBLIC LAW 100-175—NOV. 29, 1987
[…] (b) AREA PLANS.—Section 306(a) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3026(a)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1) by inserting after "residing in such area" the following: ", the number of older individuals who have greatest economic need (with particular attention to low-income minority individuals) residing in such area, the number of older individuals who have greatest social need (with particular attention to low-income minority individuals) residing in such J area,", (2) in paragraph (5)(B) by inserting after "rural elderly," the ^ following: "older individuals who have greatest economic need I (with particular attention to low-income minority individuals), older individuals who have greatest social need (with particular attention to low-income