101 STAT. 926 PUBLIC LAW 100-175—NOV. 29, 1987
[…] there is a significant population of older Indians in the planning and service area of the area agency, the area agency shall conduct outreach activities to identify older Indians in such area and shall inform such older Indians of ^ the availability of assistance under this Act.". (c) EDUCATION AND TRAINING.—(1) Section 402 of the Act (42 U.S.C. 3030bb) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(c) The Commissioner shall ensure that grants and contracts Grants. under this title are equitably awarded to agencies, organizations, Contracts. and institutions representing minorities.". (2) Section 410(5) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3030jj(5)) is amended by inserting "(including centers of gerontology to improve, enhance, and expand minority personnel and training programs)" after "gerontology". (3) Section 411(a) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3031(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(4) To provide in-service training opportunities and courses of instruction on aging to Indian tribes through public and nonprofit Indian aging