101 STAT. 926 PUBLIC LAW 100-175—NOV. 29, 1987
[…] (a) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Section 303 of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3023), as amended by sections 140(a) and 141(a), is amended by adding at the end the following: "(f) Subject to subsection (h), there are authorized to be appro­ priated $5,000,000 for fiscal year 1988 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1989, 1990, and 1991 for the purpose of making grants under part F of this title (relating to periodic preventive health, health education, and promotion services).". (b) AREA PLANS.—Section 306(a) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3026(a)), as amended by sections 140(b) and 141(b), is amended— (1) in paragraph (7) by striking "and" at the end, (2) in paragraph (8) by striking the period at the end and inserting "; and", and (3) by adding at the end the following: "(9) provide assurances that any amount received under part F will be expended in accordance with such part.". (c) PROGRAM.—Title III of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3021 et seq.), as amended by sections 140(d) and 141(d), is amended by adding at the end the following:

"PART F—PREVENTIVE HEALTH SERVICES