101 STAT. 926 PUBLIC LAW 100-175—NOV. 29, 1987
[…] 140(a), 141(a), 143(a), and 144(b), is amended by adding at the end the following: "(h) No funds may be appropriated under subsection (a)(2), (a)(3), (e), (f), or (g) for a fiscal year unless the aggregate amount appro­ priated for such fiscal year to carry out this title (other than sections 306(a)(6)(P), 307(a)(12), and 311, and parts E, F, and G), title IV (other than sections 427 and 428), title V, and title VI exceeds 105 percent of the aggregate amount appropriated for the preceding fiscal year to carry out such titles.". SEC. 146. ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION. (a) DEFINITIONS.—Section 102 of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3002) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(8) The term 'assistive technology' means technology, engineering methodologies, or scientific principles appropriate to meet the needs of, and address the barriers confronted by, older individuals with functional limitations. "(9) The term 'information and referral' includes information ^•.'f I ' relating to assistive technology.", c ''<''• > Ot>) CuENT ASSESSMENT THROUGH CASE MANAGEMENT.—Section 321(a) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3030d(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "For purposes