101 STAT. 926 PUBLIC LAW 100-175—NOV. 29, 1987
[…] , ; by such institutions; and "(II) the policies of such institutions with respect to the enrollment of older individuals with little or no payment of tuition, on a space available basis, or on another special basis; and include in such compilation such related supple­ mentary information as may be necessary; and "(ii) based on the results of such compilation, make a summary of such information available to older individuals at multipurpose senior centers, congregate nutrition sites, and other appropriate places.". SEC. 136. SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES. (a) DEFINITIONS.—(1) Section 102 of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3002) is amended by adding at the end the following: PUBLIC LAW 100-175—NOV. 29, 1987 101 STAT. 943

"(8) The term 'disability' means (except when such term is used in the phrase 'severe disabihty', 'developmental disabil­ ities', 'physical or mental disability', 'physical and mental disabilities', or 'physical disabilities') a disability attributable to mental or physical impairment, or a combination of mental and physical impairments, that results in substantial functional limitations in 1 or more of the following areas of major life activity: (A) self-care, (B) receptive and expressive language, (C) learning, (D) mobility, (E) self-direction, (F) capacity for independent living, (G) economic self-sufficiency, (H) cognitive functioning, and (I) emotional adjustment. "(9) The term 'severe disability' means a severe, chronic disability attributable to mental or physical impairment, or a combination of mental and physical impairments, that— "(A) is likely to continue indefinitely; and "(B) results in substantial functional limitation in 3 or t^ more of the