101 STAT. 926 PUBLIC LAW 100-175—NOV. 29, 1987
[…] after "educational services". (b) PACIFIC ISLAND AND ASIAN AMERICANS.—Section 507 of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3056e) is amended— (1) in paragraph (3) by striking "and" at the end, ,,5 (2) in paragraph (4) by striking the period at the end, and (3) by adding at the end the following: "(5) the term 'Pacific Island and Asian Americans' means Americans having origins in any of the original peoples of the Far East, Southeast Asia, the Indian Subcontinent, or the Pacific Islands.". SEC. 165. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS FOR COMMUNITY SERV­ ICE EMPLOYMENT FOR OLDER AMERICANS. Section 508(a)(1) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3056f(a)(l)) is amended to read as follows: "(1) $386,715,000 for the fiscal year 1988, $406,051,000 for the fiscal year 1989, $426,353,000 for the fiscal year 1990, and $447,671,000 for the fiscal year 1991.". SEC. 166. EMPLOYMENT ASSISTANCE AND OTHER PROGRAMS. Title V of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3056-30560 is amended by adding at the end the following:

"EMPLOYMENT ASSISTANCE AND FEDERAL HOUSING AND FOOD STAMP ' s./r PROGRAMS 42 use 3056g.