101 STAT. 926 PUBLIC LAW 100-175—NOV. 29, 1987
[…] by striking "preceding fiscal year" and inserting "period of 3 fiscal years preceding such year'. SEC. 140. IN-HOME SERVICES FOR FRAIL OLDER INDIVIDUALS. (a) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Section 303 of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3023) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(d) There are authorized to be appropriated $25,000,000 for fiscal year 1988, $26,250,000 for fiscal year 1989, $27,563,000 for fiscal year 1990, and $28,941,000 for fiscal year 1991 for the purpose of making grants under part D of this title (relating to in-home services).'. (b) AREA PLANS.—Section 306(a) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3026(a)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (6) by striking the period at the end and inserting "; and", and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(7) provide assurances that any amount received under part D will be expended in accordance with such part.". (c) STATE PLANS.—(1) Section 307(a)(10) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3027(a)(10)) is amended by striking "including nutrition services," and inserting "nutrition services, or in-home services (as defined in section 342(1))". (2) Section 307(a) of the Older Americans Act of 1965