101 STAT. 926 PUBLIC LAW 100-175—NOV. 29, 1987
[…] and at no cost to grantees oi enroUees, informational materials developed and supplied by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission and other appropriate Federal agencies which the Secretary determines are designed to help enroUees identify age discrimination and understand their rights under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967.". SEC. 164. DEFINITIONS. (a) COMMUNITY SERVICES.—Section 507(3) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3056e(3)) is amended by inserting "(particu­ larly literacy tutoring)" after "educational services". (b) PACIFIC ISLAND AND ASIAN AMERICANS.—Section 507 of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3056e) is amended— (1) in paragraph (3) by striking "and" at the end, ,,5 (2) in paragraph (4) by striking the period at the end, and (3) by adding at the end the following: "(5) the term 'Pacific Island and Asian Americans' means Americans having origins in any of the original peoples of the Far East, Southeast Asia, the Indian Subcontinent, or the Pacific Islands.". SEC. 165. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS FOR COMMUNITY SERV­ ICE EMPLOYMENT FOR OLDER AMERICANS. Section 508(a)(1) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3056f(a)(l)) is amended to read as follows: "(1) $386,715,000 for the fiscal year 1988, $406,051,000 for the fiscal year 1989,