101 STAT. 926 PUBLIC LAW 100-175—NOV. 29, 1987
[…] Health and psychology, pharmacology, nursing, social work, health education, medical care. nutrition, or gerontology, for the purpose of designing and develop­ ing prototype health education and promotion programs for the use of State and area agencies on aging in implementing preventive health service programs.", and (2) in subsection Ot)) by striking "this section" and inserting "subsection (aXD". SEC. 153. VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES. Section 422(b) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3035a) is amended— (1) in paragraph (7) by striking "and" at the end, (2) in paragraph (8) by striking the period at the end and inserting "; and", and (3) by adding at the end the following: "(9) provide expanded, innovative volunteer opportunities to older individuals which are designed to fulfill unmet commu- T nity needs, while at the same time avoiding duplication of existing volunteer programs, which may include— "(A) projects furnishing intergenerational services by Children and ... f older individuals addressing the needs of children, such youth. as— "(i) tutorial services in elementary and special schools; '. ' "(ii) after school programs for latch key children; "(iii) voluntary services for day care