101 STAT. 926 PUBLIC LAW 100-175—NOV. 29, 1987
[…] "(5) any other service under this title— "(A) for which the State demonstrates to satisfaction of * the Commissioner that there is unmet need; and "(B) which is appropriate to improve the quality of life of older individuals, particularly those with greatest economic need and those with greatest social need.". SEC. 142. STATE PLAN INFORMATION REGARDING SERVICES TO OLDER INDIVIDUALS RESIDING IN RURAL AREAS. Section 307(a) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3027(a)), as amended by sections 130(c), 131(b), 132(c), 136(c)(3), 138, 140(c)(2), and 141(c), is amended by adding at the end the following: "(29) The plan shall, with respect to the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which such plan is prepared, describe the methods used to satisfy the service needs of older individuals who reside in rural areas.". SEC. 143. HEALTH EDUCATION AND PROMOTION FOR OLDER INDIVID­ UALS. (a) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Section 303 of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3023), as amended by sections 140(a) and 141(a), is amended by adding at the end the following: "(f) Subject to subsection (h), there