101 STAT. 926 PUBLIC LAW 100-175—NOV. 29, 1987
[…] (b) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Section 303 of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3023), as amended by sections 140(a), 141(a), and 143(a), is amended by adding at the end the following: "(g) Subject to subsection (h), there are authorized to be appro­ priated $5,000,000 for fiscal year 1988 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1989, 1990, and 1991, to carry out part G (relating to abuse, neglect, and exploitation of older individuals).". (c) AREA PLANS.—Section 306(a) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3026(a)), as amended by sections 140(b), 141(b), and 143(b), is amended— (1) in paragraph (8) by striking "and" at the end, (2) in paragraph (9) by striking the period at the end and inserting "; and", and (3) by adding at end the following: "(10) provide assurances that any amount received under part G will be expended in accordance with such part.". (d) STATE PLAN.—(1) Section 307(a)(16) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3027(a)(16)) is amended by striking "provide" the second place it appears and inserting ", if funds are not appro­ priated under section 303(g) for a fiscal year, provide that for such fiscal year". (2) Section