101 STAT. 926 PUBLIC LAW 100-175—NOV. 29, 1987
[…] (b) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this title shall be con­ strued to affect adversely any research being conducted as of the date of the enactment of this Act. 42USC285e-2 SEC. 302. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. ^°^' For the purpose of carrying out section 301, there is authorized to be appropriated $2,000,000 for fiscal year 1988. , TITLE IV—NATIONAL SCHOOL LUNCH ACT AMENDMENT

SEC. 401. PARTICIPATION OF OLDER PERSONS AND CHRONICALLY IM­ PAIRED DISABLED PERSONS IN CHILD CARE FOOD PROGRAM. Section 17 of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1766) is i ^ i '? 'i amended by adding at the end the following: ^' "(pXD For purposes of this section, adult day care centers shall be considered eligible institutions for reimbursement for meals or supplements served to persons 60 years of age or older or to chron­ ically impaired disabled persons, including victims of Alzheimer's disease and related disorders with neurological and organic brain dysfunction. Reimbursement provided to such institutions for such purposes shall improve the quality of meals or level of services provided or increase participation in the program. "(2) For purposes of this subsection— "(A) the term'adult day care center'means any public agency .( or private nonprofit organization, or any proprietary title XIX 5 or title XX center, which— "(i) is licensed or approved by Federal, State, or local authorities to provide adult day care services