101 STAT. 926 PUBLIC LAW 100-175—NOV. 29, 1987
[…] (c) STATE PLANS.—(1) Section 307(a)(13)(I) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3027(a)(13)(I)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: ", and to individuals with disabilities who reside at home with and accompany older individ­ uals who are eligible under this Act". (2) Section 307(a) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3027(a)), as amended by sections 130(c), 131(b), and 132(c), is amended by adding at the end the following: "(25) The plan shall provide, with respect to the needs of older individuals with severe disabilities, assurances that the State will coordinate planning, identification, assessment of needs, and service for older individuals with disabilities with particu­ lar attention to individuals with severe disabilities with the State agencies with primary responsibility for individuals with disabilities, including severe disabilities, and develop collabo­ rative programs, where appropriate, to meet the needs of older individuals with disabilities.". (d) SUPPORTIVE SERVICES.—(1) Section 321(a)(1) of the Older Ameri­ cans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3030d(a)(l)) is amended by inserting after "health" the following: "(including mental health)". (2) Section 321(a)(4)(B) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3030d(a)(4)(B)) is amended by