101 STAT. 926 PUBLIC LAW 100-175—NOV. 29, 1987
[…] the families of such , " ';t ' victims).". SEC. 141. ASSISTANCE FOR SPECIAL NEEDS. (a) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Section 303 of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3023), as amended by section 140(a), is amended by adding at the end the following: "(e) Subject to subsection (h), there are authorized to be appro­ priated $25,000,000 for fiscal year 1988, $25,000,000 for fiscal year 1989, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1990 and 1991 to carry out part E (relating to special needs).". (b) AREA PLANS.—Section 306(a) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3026(a)), as amended bv section 140(b), is amended— (1) in paragraph (6) by striking and" at the end, (2) in paragraph (7) by striking the period at the end and inserting "; and", and (3) by inserting after paragraph (7) the following: . ' "(8) provide assurances that any amount received under part E will be expended in accordance with such part;". (c) STATE PLANS.—Section 307(a) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3027(a)), as amended by sections 130(c), 131(b), 132(c), 136(c)(3), 138, and 140(c)(2), is amended by adding at the end the following: "(28) The plan shall provide assurances that if the State receives funds