HUMAN SERVICES COMMITTEE AGENDA January 4, 2017
[…] Also, pursuant to Section 367(b)(4) of the New York State Social Services Law, information relating to PERSONS APPLYING FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE shall also be considered confidential and shall not be disclosed TO persons or agencies without the prior written approval of the New York State Department of Health and the County.

AIDS/HIV CONFIENTIALITY RESTRICTIONS

The Medicaid Confidential Data which may be disclosed to you pursuant to this Agreement may contain HIV related confidential information, as defined in Section 2780(7) of the New York State Public Health Law. As required by New York State Public Health Law Section 2782(5), you are hereby provided with the following notice:

HIV/AIDS NOTICE

THIS INFORMATION HAS BEEN DISCLOSED TO YOU FROM CONFIDENTIAL RECORDS WHICH ARE PROTECTED BY STATE LAW. STATE LAW PROHIBITS YOU FROM MAKING ANY FURTHER DISCLOSURE OF THIS INFORMATION WITHOUT THE SPECIFIC OVERNIGHT NURSING HOME SERVICES AGREEMENT Page 13 of 19 WRITTEN CONSENT OF THE PERSON TO WHOM IT PERTAINS, OR AS OTHERWISE PERMITTED BY LAW. ANY UNAUTHORIZED FURTHER DISCLOSURE IN VILOLATION OF STATE LAW MAY RESULT IN A FINE OR JAIL SENTENCE OR BOTH. A GENERAL AUTHORIZATION FOR THE RELEASE OF MEDICAL OR OTHER INFORMATION ISNOT SUFFICIENT AUTHORIZATION FOR THE DISCLOSURE.