UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION WASHINGTON, D.C. 20202
[…] Pub. L. 94-482, §127(a), 90 Stat. 2135 (Oct. 12, 1976).

In order to accurately reflect the lower cost of securing funds for lenders using tax- exempt financing, the Education Amendments of 1980 created a unique SAP rate for such loans. Pub. L. 96-374, §420, 90 Stat. 1425 (Oct. 3, 1980). Entities using tax-exempt financing were to receive SAP rates of one-half the SAP rate payable to other lenders, but with a floor to insure the lender would receive a total interest rate of at least 9.5 percent. This 9.5 percent or higher rate was the “half-SAP”, or “1/2 SAP”. 20 U.S.C. §1087-1.

The half-SAP rate was created by the 1980 statutory language which said:

“The quarterly rate of the special allowance for holders of loans which were made or purchased with funds obtained by the holder from the issuance of obligations,

7

the income from which is exempt from taxation under the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 shall be one-half the quarterly rate of the special allowance established under subparagraph (A),(B), or (C). Such rate shall also apply to holders of loans which were made or purchased with funds obtained by the holder from collections or default reimbursements on, or interests or other income pertaining to, eligible loans made or purchased with funds described in the preceding sentence of this subparagraph or from income on the investment of such funds.” 20 U.S.C. §1087-1(b)2(D)(i).7

The circumstances of this appeal require application of the statutory authority for the SAP rates.