UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION WASHINGTON, D.C. 20202
[…] The Dear Colleague Letter is a policy guidance statement, and very clearly includes the language “in whole or in part” as language describing what it says is the law being repealed. It is not clear why that describing language was included in the DCL. The other legal authority on the 1/2 SAP rate are the statutes and regulations. The statutory language is clear and unambiguous, and does not contain any qualifier or detailing descriptions for loans made with funds from tax-exempt obligations.

Although it is unnecessary to restate it in promulgated fashion, 34 C.F.R. § 668.117(d) does state that in this administrative proceeding, “[t]he hearing official is bound by all applicable statutes and regulations. The hearing official may not [w]aive applicable statutes and regulations; or [r]ule them invalid.” Agency policy like that found in the Dear Colleague Letters cannot contradict the statute or regulation.